Effect of tongue strengthening exercise on swallowing muscles and tongue pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Tatsuyuki  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10781289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / オーラルフレイル / 口腔機能低下症 / サルコペニア / 舌圧 / 舌骨上筋群 / 筋力トレーニング / 嚥下障害 / 老嚥 / 舌の筋力 / 舌筋 / レジスタンストレーニング / 超音波 / 嚥下リハビリテーション / 舌の筋力トレーニング / 超音波エコー / 舌圧センサシート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、健常若年者を対象に舌の筋力トレーニングを実施し、嚥下時の舌圧と嚥下筋量に及ぼす影響について検討する。また、効果的なトレーニング条件を決定する目的で、最適な運動強度、訓練頻度、ディトレーニング効果についても調査する。評価項目は、最大舌圧、嚥下時舌圧および超音波エコーを用いて舌筋およびオトガイ舌骨筋の筋横断面積(muscle cross section area)と筋輝度(echo intensity)を測定する。本研究の結果は、高齢者や嚥下障害患者に対する効果的なリハビリテーション法の確立に寄与するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of Tongue Strengthening Exercises (TSE) on tongue pressure and swallow-related muscle mass. Tongue pressure was measured using a tongue pressure device and a tongue pressure sensor sheet. Tongue muscle diameter and suprahyoid muscle cross-sectional area were measured by ultrasound. The results showed that maximum tongue pressure, tongue pressure during swallowing, and geniohyoid muscle area increased in the younger subjects, while only the geniohyoid muscle area increased in the older subjects. Therefore, the training load should be adjusted according to the subject's ability. Measurement of swallow-related muscle mass using an ultrasound device was considered useful as an indicator of the effectiveness of TSE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、高齢者の嚥下機能低下を予防するための介入方法として、舌の筋力トレーニングの有効性が明らかとなった。また、超音波診断装置を用いた嚥下関連筋の測定は、口腔および嚥下機能低下の客観的評価や筋力トレーニングの効果指標として有用となる可能性がある。本成果はオーラルフレイルや加齢に伴う嚥下機能低下(老嚥)、口腔機能低下症に対し、機能を維持・向上するための具体的なアプローチの実践に役立ち、ひいては摂食嚥下障害や誤嚥性肺炎の発症を予防することに寄与することが期待される。