Project/Area Number |
21K11238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / マクロファージ / アイシング / 再生 / 動物実験 / 寒冷刺激 / 温熱刺激 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スポーツ現場における骨格筋損傷急性期には寒冷療法が行われているが、我々の動物実験の結果、骨格筋損傷急性期に行う寒冷療法は筋再生を阻害し、逆に温熱療法が筋再生を促進することが明らかになってきた。これを踏まえ本研究では、実験動物に骨格筋損傷を惹起させ、刺激条件を変えた寒冷・温熱療法を実施し、①筋再生に深く関わる炎症性・抗炎症性マクロファージの動態を生体内・生体外(培養)で調べる。②各マクロファージが分泌する、筋再生に有用なサイトカイン (例: TNF-α、IGF-1) の動態を解明する。これらの結果を基に寒冷・温熱刺激による損傷筋の治癒メカニズムを解明し、筋再生に有効な刺激条件を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies performing the injury method used a weight of 500 g. Crushing of the muscle using a weight of 500 g induced necrosis in 20.9% ± 1.4% of myofibers. A weight of 250 g to crush the muscle led to more limited muscle damage, causing necrosis in only 4.0%± 0.5%of myofibers. We named this model the “mild injury’ model. Icing after muscle injury in this model resulted in an enlarged size of regenerating myofibers compared with those in untreated animals. This is believed to be the first study in the world to show the benefits of icing on muscle repair. In addition, using this ‘mild injury’ model, we examined the effect of icing protocol on skeletal muscle regeneration. In 9 times applying icing group, regenerating myofibers showed a significant increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「軽度筋損傷モデル」におけるアイシングで筋再生が促進したという成果は、動物実験においてアイシングが筋再生を促進できることを示した初めての研究成果である。本成果は共同通信から「アイシング、軽いけがに有効 重いと回復阻害、神戸大」という記事して取り上げられ、各新聞がそれを取り上げ、高く評価された。またアイシングによって筋再生を促進できるモデルにおいて、アイシングプロトコルによって筋再生が影響されていたことも初めて示すことができ、今後の応用が期待できる。