Development of a rehabilitation system for dysphagia using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takako  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30837802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上井 浩  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451373)
中西 一義  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60403557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーションシステム / 摂食嚥下機能障害 / ICT / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1)摂食嚥下機能障害患者の特性と関連因子の検証、2)ICT活用による摂食嚥下リハビリテーションシステム開発および効果・安全性検証を行い、リハ専門職以外の誰もが普遍的なデバイスを用いて摂食嚥下訓練を行うことができるオーダーメード型リハビリテーションシステムツールの開発を行う。本研究により、継続的な摂食嚥下リハビリテーションの実現が期待され、合併症の予防や健康長寿社会の実現に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of the swallowing rehabilitation system by ICT utilization, the problem was clarified by verification of characteristics and related factors of the swallowing disorder and field survey on the swallowing and swallowing training. As the result, the feeding and swallowing rehabilitation implementation rate by the nursing care insurance was 35.2%, and it was clarified that the necessity of the rehabilitation was not sufficiently dealt with, and that it was caused by staff shortage and technical shortage. In order to solve these problems, the foundation of the swallowing rehabilitation system using ICT was constructed. In the verification test of the system program, the swallowing function was significantly improved, and it is considered to contribute to the promotion of seamless swallowing rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の摂食嚥下障害は生活の中で「予防」することにより,重症化や生命予後に関わる重篤な状態を回避することが可能である。しかしながら,在宅生活において十分なリハビリテーションが提供できないために入退院を繰り返すことも少なくない。本研究におけるシステムプロクラムの基盤構築により,継続的な摂食嚥下リハビリテーションの実現が期待される。また,本プログラムはリハ専門職以外の誰もが利用可能なシステムであり,リハ専門職が不在の病院や,災害や感染症等により十分な医療を受けられない状況下においても利用可能であり,高い波及効果と健康長寿社会への貢献が期待される。