Search for drugs that improve limb function after synovial sarcoma using the characteristics of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tsutomu  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10290892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Research at the Start
四肢関節近傍に好発する滑膜肉腫は患肢温存手術が多くなり、術後は残された患肢機能回復のためのリハビリテーションが積極的に行われるようになってきた。術後の患肢機能回復は術前の抗がん剤による腫瘍縮小効果に大きく依存するが、その効果は低く、滑膜肉腫に対する効果的な抗がん剤が求められている。申請者は、滑膜肉腫細胞は「2本鎖切断DNAの修復経路の活性低下」という特性を持つことを発見している。そこで、本研究ではこの滑膜肉腫細胞の特性を利用した効果的な薬剤を探し出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovial sarcoma is a malignant tumor that accounts for approximately 10% of all soft tissue sarcomas, and its treatment is often limb-salvage surgery, in which the tumor and some healthy tissue are removed. In addition to improving patients' activities of daily living (ADL) and quality of life (QOL), post-surgery rehabilitation is increasingly aimed at reintegrating patients into society. Postoperative recovery of affected limb function, which affects the effectiveness of rehabilitation, largely depends on the tumor shrinkage effect of preoperative anticancer drugs, but no effective anticancer drugs have been found for synovial sarcoma. Therefore, in this study, we searched for effective drugs against synovial sarcoma. As a result, I found that drugs that cut single-stranded DNA or double-stranded DNA suppressed the proliferation of synovial sarcoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、既存の抗がん剤の中から滑膜肉腫の細胞増殖能を抑制する(滑膜肉腫を縮小化する)効果的な抗がん剤を見出すことができると考えている。滑膜肉腫を縮小化する効果的な抗がん剤が見つかれば、滑膜肉腫の手術時に切除する組織の量を減らすことになり、手術後の患肢機能回復を促進することが期待される。