| Project/Area Number |
21K11257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Misa 大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70285386)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 良平 大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70569110)
大篭 友博 大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (80584755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | トランスサイレチン / 高齢者 / マウス / 認知機能 / 肥満 / 腹部肥満 / 性差 / 運動 / エキサカイン / 遺伝子 / 血中生理物質 / 海馬 / マイクロアレイ / エクサカイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
認知症予防を目的とした運動療法としての性差については不明である。そこで性差に着目して運動誘発性物質エクサカインの同定を行い、それらが認知機能にどのような効果を示すか、認知機能の各段階にどのような効果を示すかを明らかにすることを目的とする。現在の運動指導に、性差を意識した指導が加わることにより、認知症予防または進行抑制により効果的な結果が期待できると考えられる。また、本研究によって得られた結果は、運動器障害のある人を対象とした認知症予防のための運動模倣薬の開発への一助となることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed transthyretin (TTR), whose expression level was most decreased by exercise in both male and female aged mice, in elderly people living in the community. No relationship was found between the presence or absence of exercise habits or frequency of exercise and blood TTR levels. A negative correlation was found between TTR levels and cognitive function scores in the cognitively normal (NC) group. A longitudinal study revealed that baseline TTR levels in women with mild cognitive impairment were significantly higher than in the NC group. Furthermore, a strong correlation was found between serum TTR levels and abdominal obesity in men. These results suggest that high TTR levels are a predictor of transition to MCI in elderly women and a related parameter of abdominal obesity in men.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トランスサイレチンの脳や脂肪組織など生体内での多様でかつ性特異的作用が明らかとなった。本結果は、運動によって脳内で発現が低下するTTRの認知機能および生活習慣病に及ぼす効果の性差機序の解明に発展することが考えられた。また、本研究によって得られた結果は、認知症および腹部肥満の早期発見のためのバイオマーカーとなることが期待される。