Effects of Ia inhibition on spasticity after central nervous system injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Lee Sachiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (80599316)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痙縮 / Ia線維 / PLD-mGluR / PLDーmGluR / ptf1a / EN1 / DHPG / 脊髄損傷 / Ia活動抑制 / 抑制性介在神経細胞 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷後の難治性後遺症の一つに脊髄反射亢進を示し、不随意的筋活動をおこす 痙縮がある。現在使用されている痙縮治療薬は、経口抗痙縮薬として脊髄運動神経細胞を抑 制する薬剤が使用されているが、副反応があり効果は限られている。 本研究では、脊髄反射回路を構成する Ia 感覚神経細胞をターゲットとした新たなコンセプトに基づいた「筋紡錘内での Ia 線維感覚器 受容体への拮抗薬投与」による痙縮治療法を提案する。本治療による反射回路の抑制によっ て、1痙縮が軽減するか、および2脊髄損傷時の抑制性脊髄内介在神経細胞の機能低下の抑制を抑制できるかを確認することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we confirmed the effect of Ia activity inhibition on spasticity. Spasticity after spinal cord injury (SCI) was assessed using rate dependent depression (RDD) of H-reflex. The mice of drug administration were confirmed to improve the RDD of H-reflex compared to vehicle mice. In other words, it was confirmed that spasticity was reduced. Next, one of the pathologies of spasticity is known to result from maladaptive changes in spinal neuronal circuits. One of these is the excessive connection of Ia-alpha motor neurons. In this study, Inhibition of Ia activity was observed to normalize this excessive number of connections. These results could lead to the development of new treatments for spasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の痙縮治療は、慢性化した痙縮骨格筋の二次的障害である拘縮や痛みに対して、過剰な筋収縮を抑制することで治療する。筋収縮の抑制と行うため、痙縮骨格筋の筋機能、つまり運動機能を改善させることは治療目的に入っていない。本研究は痙縮発症早期に、これまで治療ターゲットとなっていなかったIa線維の活動を抑制することで痙縮の軽減を目指した。我々は早期に痙縮治療を行うことで、運動機能の改善をも目指した投薬とリハビリテーションの併用治療を目指している。本研究の成果は、新な痙縮治療の開発につながる研究である。