Functional analysis of the calcaneofibular ligament by using pressure sensitive sensor in cadavers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KURAOKA AKIO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30253412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉塚 久記  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 講師 (00879942)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords踵腓靱帯 / 足部外側靱帯群 / 臨床解剖学 / 機能解剖学 / 腓骨筋腱
Outline of Research at the Start
最も一般的なスポーツ傷害である足部外側靭帯損傷の中で、踵腓靭帯損傷の合併例は治療に難渋し、関節不安定性が残存する傾向にある。一方、個々人における踵腓靱帯の形態は多様であり、損傷リスク・予防の観点から興味深い所見であるが、この多様性を踏まえた機能的解析はほとんど行われていない。
本研究の目的は、感圧測定システムを用いた新しい機能解剖学的解析手法によって、解剖体における踵腓靱帯の機能的個体差を解明することである。この成果は、個々人が留意すべき危険な運動方向や損傷リスクの理解につながることが予測され、スポーツ医学への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a cadaveric study revealed that the tensed calcaneofibular ligament (CFL) lifts the peroneal tendons. This phenomenon strongly indicates that the CFL acts as a tensioner for effective transmission of contractile activity of the peroneal muscles. The purpose of this study was to investigate changes in the contact pressure between the CFL and peroneal tendons during inversion (Inv) using a pressure sensitive sensor (PSS). In 11 cadaveric ankle specimens, measured mean voltage values (mV) were 3.1±9.3 (Inv 0゜), 340.9±437.8 (Inv 5゜), 1178.6±682.0 (Inv 10゜), and 2063.0±577.7 (Inv 15゜), and significant differences were detected between Inv 0゜ vs 10゜, Inv 0゜ vs 15゜, and Inv 5゜vs 15゜. Since the CFL tenses during Inv and the values can be regarded as actual contact pressure, it was clearly demonstrated that the generated pressure is increased as the ankle joint is more inversed. These results suggest that the Inv enhances the tensioner effect by the CFL on the peroneal tendons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、関節の安定化や関節運動の制御を担う靱帯と、筋肉に発生した張力を骨に伝えることで関節運動を担う腱は機能的に独立したものと考えられてきた。CFLによる腓骨筋腱のリフトアップ現象は、靱帯と腱の間に相互作用が存在することを示唆する常識を覆す知見であり、本研究成果はこのリフトアップ現象の詳細を定量的かつ具体的に示した点で意義あるものと考えられる。また今後の展開として、特に生体におけるCFLのテンショナー機能、ひいては足部の運動制御機構の全貌を明らかにすることで、捻挫の後遺症として問題とされる慢性足関節不安定症の病態、あるいは腓骨筋の反応時間が遅延するメカニズム等の解明につながる可能性が考えられる。