Is pain associated with labrum injury in patients with developmental dysplasia of the hip?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daisuke  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40372817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名越 智  札幌医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40264527)
小助川 維摩  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80569682)
金泉 新  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (90813618)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords股関節 / 関節唇 / 中殿筋 / 相同モデル / 有限要素法 / 2D-3Dマッチング / 寛骨臼形成不全 / 接触圧 / 有限要素解析 / シミュレーション / 三次元解析
Outline of Research at the Start
寛骨臼形成不全患者(DDH)は寛骨臼の発達が悪く,寛骨臼の周りにある関節唇を損傷しやすいことが知られている。関節唇損傷は股関節に強い痛みを生じさせるだけでなく,股関節に不安定感をもたらし,将来的に変形性股関節症を発症するリスクを高める.本研究は,DDH患者の関節唇にかかる力が小さくなるような姿勢を明らかにし,日常生活において関節唇損傷を回避したり,痛みを減少させる動作を考案することを目的とする。関節唇に負担のかかる姿勢を回避できる保存療法が開発できれば、DDH患者は関節唇損傷を予防でき、痛みを気にせず日常生活を楽しむことができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary osteoarthritis of the hip joint often progresses due to damage to the labrum in patients with developmental dysplasia of the hip (DDH), it is important to reduce the strain on the labrum. This study obtained the following findings: 1. the iliac wing is closer to vertical in patients with developmental dysplasia of the hip (DDH) compared to the normal pelvis. 2. Among DDH patients, patients with posterior acetabular wall deficiency have greater contact pressure on the femoral head. 3. Patients with joint instability DDH had thickened labrum compared with normal subjects.4. 2D-3D matching was performed on X-ray of the false profile view (an external rotation position) and 3D images constructed from CT images. The external rotation position is considered to be an unfavorable position for DDH patients, because the femoral head moves anteriorly more than normal in DDH patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寛骨臼形成不全(DDH)の患者は変形性股関節症になるリスクが高い.股関節唇損傷によってこのリスクはさらに上昇するので関節唇に負担をかけない肢位を考えることは重要である.本研究により,DDH患者の骨盤形態が系統的に変形していること,DDHといっても形状によっては変形性股関節症になるリスクがより高い患者がいることを示した.関節唇は関節不安定性が顕著なDDH患者で肥大化し,損傷しやすくなることを示した.股関節外旋位では大腿骨頭が前方移動し,関節唇損傷がよくみられる前方領域にインピンジメントする恐れがあることから,日常生活でなるべく股関節を外旋させないように指導することが重要であると考えられる.