| Project/Area Number |
21K11274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 剛 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40402565)
縣 信秀 常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00549313)
伊東 佑太 名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30454383)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 超音波 / コスタメア / メカノセンシング/トランスダクション / メカニカルストレス / 筋菅細胞 / 筋 / 筋管細胞 / リハビリテーション / 培養筋管 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、メカニカルストレスは骨格筋・心筋組織において筋膜と筋線維を結ぶコスタメアを介して受容され、Ca2+シグナルを介して筋機能を制御していることが明らかにされている。我々は超音波照射の非温熱作用としてメカニカルストレスがコスタメアに働いていると考え、培養筋管への超音波照射によるコスタメア構造におけるメカノセンシング/トランスダクションを解析する。また、培養細胞の接着斑における超音波照射の効果もモデル系として解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of ultrasound irradiation on muscle are unknown. We have previously found that ultrasound irradiation has the effect of hypertrophying cultured myotubes and that this phenomenon may be related to an increase in Ca2+ concentration. In this study, we analyzed the point of action of ultrasound irradiation and the induced muscle hypertrophy signaling system in skeletal muscle-related cells. We also focused on α-actinin, one of the constituent molecules of costameres, and examined the role of α-actinin on cultured myotube cells. We also analyzed the effects of ultrasound irradiation on the muscle tissue of sciatic nerve transection model mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで超音波療法は骨折部位の治癒促進などに用いられてきたが、超音波刺激の使用や処方に関しての科学的根拠が乏しいため、個人の経験に基づいて行われてきた。特に筋に対する超音波刺激の報告はほとんどなかった。本研究は超音波の筋細胞・組織への作用を解析する上で、温熱効果ではなく非温熱効果、特に、メカニカルストレスに着目する点と超音波の作用点がコスタメアであり、そこで生体内の化学的シグナル(カルシウム放出や酸化ストレス)へ変換されることを見出した。今後、骨格筋のメカノシグナリング(機械刺激依存的シグナル伝達)の解明に大きく貢献できると考える。