Research on dynamic structure sites and motor disturbance of peripheral nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yurika  帝京科学大学, 医学教育センター, 准教授 (00530099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords末梢神経 / シュミット・ランターマン切痕 / シナプス蛋白 / 中枢神経 / 膜骨格関連蛋白 / 蛋白複合体 / シュミットランターマン切痕 / シナプス / シュワン細胞 / 髄鞘
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「加齢や構成蛋白を変化させたマウスモデルを用いて、切痕を主体にミエリンの顕微鏡で認める構造変化と実際の運動障害の関連性を明らかにし、末梢神経障害の進行度を形態に基づくステージングとして確立すること」を目的として、①切痕の構成蛋白の複合体形成様式を詳細に明らかにした上で、②切痕の構造と運動時の伸縮における影響、さらに③神経傷害後の神経再生時における切痕の関わりについて検討を行う。これらの知見は末梢神経の破綻から再生までを段階的に検討することになるため、リハビリテーションの急性期から回復期に対応する指標に繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started research with the aim of clarifying the relationship between structural changes in the Schmidt-Lanterman incisure (SLI) and movement disorders, which exist only in peripheral nerves that transmit electrical signals to muscles during exercise. Since the constituent proteins of the SLI are also localized in the central nervous system (CNS), which is involved in locomotion, we investigated not only the peripheral nervous system (PNS) but also the CNS, as it became possible that defects could affect the entire motor function.
In the PNS, we are searching for and identifying candidate proteins for complex proteins localized in the notch through a wide range of searches, and we are currently investigating their relationship with movement disorders.
Furthermore, research on the CNS revealed that synapses in the CNS related to movement also form protein complexes similar to those in peripheral nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系に発現する蛋白は様々なものが見つかっているが、まだまだその機能が明らかにできていないものが多く、本研究のように蛋白複合体を形成する場合は、1つの蛋白欠損により、他の蛋白が機能できないという現象も現れることがある。本研究により、末梢神経系での新たな蛋白の発現を明らかにすることにより、末梢神経の障害時の再生や修復に関与する分子が明らかになる可能性がある。また、中枢神経系では末梢神経系との共通蛋白の機能を明らかにすることにより、末梢神経系では見られる再生機能の解明につながる可能性もある。各分子の機能を明らかにすることで、将来的には分子標的薬などの開発の基礎となるとなると考えられる。