The role of skeletal muscle-derived phenomena in exercise-independent increases in skeletal muscle mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yoshitaka  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80440808)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 骨格筋 / 筋肥大
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋増量法の代表は運動であるが、運動困難者のための新たな筋増量法が望まれる。そこで本研究では、筋由来の現象(熱産生、乳酸分泌)に着目し、新たな筋増量法の基盤を確立することを目的とする。運動の影響を除外するために培養骨格筋細胞を用い、筋の同化作用を促進する安全な温熱刺激条件と乳酸刺激条件、ならびに温熱刺激と乳酸刺激の組合せ刺激による筋の同化応答への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of heat and/or lactate stimulation conditions on the anabolic regulation of skeletal muscle mass using cell culture system. Mouse myoblast-derived C2C12 cells were used and differentiated to form myotubes. During the differentiation phase, heat stimulation increased the myotube diameter and the protein content in C2C12 cells. The effect of heat stimulation on muscle mass may depend on the duration of the stimulation. Mild lactate stimulation promoted the differentiation of C2C12 cells. The combination of heat and lactate stimulation upregulated anabolic intracellular signaling. These observations suggest that the combined heat and lactate stimulation may activate protein synthesis and increase muscle anabolism more than either stimulation alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は筋由来の現象である熱産生と乳酸分泌に着目し、温熱刺激と乳酸刺激およびその組合せ刺激による筋の同化応答への影響を検討したものである。組合せ刺激はそれぞれの単独刺激よりも筋同化応答を促進する可能性が考えられた。生体内では温熱刺激と乳酸刺激の組合せ刺激のように、複数の筋由来の現象が相互に作用して筋増量に影響を及ぼすと考えられる。本研究の成果は、運動に代わる新たな筋増量法の開発に有益な情報となると考える。