The effects of visual interventions on swallowing food on the psychology and body of the eater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Wataru  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80295865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 美恵  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10813727)
花沢 明俊  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10280588)
吉野 賢一  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90201029)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下食 / 視覚的介入 / 拡張現実(AR) / 喫食率 / 拡張現実 / 普通食 / 嗜好 / 視線滞留時間 / 仮想3D映像
Outline of Research at the Start
普通食を摂取することが困難な摂食嚥下障害者に対しては、食形態を変えた食事、すなわち嚥下調整食・嚥下訓練食品(以下、嚥下食)が適応される。嚥下食はもとの料理の形態が損なわれ、視覚的に普通食とは程遠いものとなるため、嚥下食に対する嫌悪感や拒否反応から不食や拒食を誘発する。そこで嚥下食に、普通食の3次元立体映像を仮想空間的に投影させて視覚的に回復させることで、摂食者の食欲、摂食量、栄養状態の回復が期待できるのではないかと考えた。本研究ではこの嚥下食への視覚的介入が摂食者の心理や身体に対してどのような影響を及ぼすのかについて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether a visual intervention for swallowing improves food consumption. Subjects were asked to eat three types of meals: a normal meal, a swallowed meal, and a swallowed meal with an augmented reality (AR) tablet showing a 3D image of the normal meal (swallowed meal + AR). In addition, a self-administered questionnaire was given before and after the meal, and a subjective evaluation was made using the VAS. The results showed that the eating rate significantly decreased for the swallowed meal compared to the normal meal, but increased significantly for the swallowed meal + AR compared to the swallowed meal. A positive correlation was observed between "taste" and eating rate, and between "appearance" and eating rate. These results confirm the importance of visual elements in eating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで嚥下食は、栄養学的な側面、味覚・嗅覚的側面、そして形状や物性等の機能的側面を中心に研究されてきた。しかし、普通食と嚥下食との間には視覚的に大きな隔たりがあるにもかかわらず、これまで視覚的な側面についてはほとんど研究されてこなかった。今回の研究結果より、食事における視覚的要素の重要性が確認できたとともに、普通食の3D 画像をAR介入させた状態で嚥下食を摂ることによって、嚥下食で低下した喫食率を回復させることができる可能性が示唆された。このことは、摂食嚥下障害者のQOLの維持・向上と健康寿命の延伸に寄与する新しい摂食嚥下リハ手段の一助となると考える。