Development of a new quantitative evaluation method for sensory disorders in rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Murata Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
古後 晴基  令和健康科学大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90640821)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手指感覚 / 体性感覚機能障害 / 手指血流量 / 自律神経活動 / 感覚識別課題 / 手指触圧覚閾値 / 高齢者 / 脳卒中片麻痺者 / 手指感覚識別能力 / 手指皮膚血流量 / 感覚障害 / 手指感覚識別 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 手指触圧覚感覚閾値 / 点字解読作業 / 健常者 / 加齢性変化 / 脳卒中 / 皮膚体性感覚障害 / 点字解読 / 皮膚血流応答 / 脳組織酸素動態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,感覚識別時の循環調節能を指標とする新しい客観的な感覚機能評価法の開発に向けた取り組みである.課題内容は,感覚情報処理時にみられる手指循環応答特性が感覚障害によって受ける影響を明らかにするとともに,感覚トレーニング介入による機能的回復と循環調節能の変化の関連性について解明する試みである.これらの研究課題を総合的に検討することによって,感覚障害の重症度,および治療的介入の効果を客観的・定量的に判定できる新しい感覚機能評価法の開発を推進するための基盤となる知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new quantitative evaluation method for tactile sensory function using the circulatory regulation function as an index. Therefore, we investigated the effects of aging and sensory impairment on the response of finger blood flow during concentrated finger perception, and examined the relationship between the finger blood flow response to the discrimination task and the tactile pressure threshold of the finger. As a result, it was found that the finger blood flow response to concentrated finger perception was modulated by aging and sensory impairment (decrease in reaction volume and delay in reaction time). Moreover, the tactile-pressure threshold positively correlated with the mean change in finger blood flow during Braille reading. These results show the possibility of developing a new quantitative evaluation method for tactile sensory function using the blood flow response to the discrimination task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションの臨床現場において実施されている感覚機能検査は定性的評価が一般的であり,定量的に示すことが困難である.そのため治療介入の効果判定を詳細に検討することも難しいのが現状である.本研究で示された加齢,および病態をともなう手指感覚識別機能の変化と血流応答の特性変化の関連性は,感覚機能評価における血流調節機能を指標としたこれまでにない新しい客観的・定量的な評価法の開発の可能性を示すと考える.