| Project/Area Number |
21K11290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寒川 美奈 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (40360953)
谷口 圭吾 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90381277)
岩本 えりか 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40632782)
戸田 創 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40516580)
青木 信裕 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20554653)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 月経周期 / 女性ホルモン / 足部内側縦アーチ / 運動時血流調節 / 性差 / 下肢アライメント / ACL損傷 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
月経周期中の女性ホルモン濃度の変動は女性アスリートの外傷発生に関与することが近年注目されている。エストロゲンは靭帯や腱の弾性を低下させ、関節弛緩性を強める作用がある。実際、女性のACL損傷はエストロゲン濃度が高い周期で発生率が高く、ACLの機械特性が低下することが一因と考えられている。我々はエストロゲン受容体が全身に存在することに着目し、足内側縦アーチ高の低下に関与することで様々な下肢スポーツ障害のリスク因子となることを考えた。本研究はエストロゲン濃度が足内側縦アーチ高に及ぼす影響を検証し、さらに月経周期中の足内側縦アーチ高の変化がジャンプ着地動作時の下肢アライメントに及ぼす影響を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluctuations in female hormone levels during the menstrual cycle have been discussed as a possible link to the incidence of lower limb disorders in sport. The present study focused on foot alignment, which is a contributing factor to changes in lower limb alignment during jump landing movements. It was shown that changes in the ratio of estrogen to progesterone are important factors affecting foot alignment. Additionally, we examined the effect of sex differences on muscle endurance, which is crucial for maintaining foot alignment during sports activities. The study demonstrated that there were no significant sex differences in blood glucose fluctuations and blood flow regulation during exercise in young adult men and women, even after energy intake before exercise.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで月経周期とスポーツ活動中の下肢傷害発生との関連を見てきた研究ではエストロゲンのみに着目した報告が多かった。本研究では「エストロゲンとプロゲステロンの比率」が足部アライメント変化に影響する重要な因子であることを示した。そのため、女性ホルモン濃度の詳細な評価が女性アスリートの下肢傷害発生の予防に貢献できる可能性を示した学術的・社会的に意義のある研究となった。