An attempt to improve gait in patients with hip disorders using optimal variable asymmetry exercises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hiroshi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90368712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 非対称性歩行 / 非対称性指数 / 自然歩行 / 非対称性運動 / ASI / 非対称性 / 股関節疾患 / 跛行 / 理学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
下肢運動器疾患患者のリハビリテーションにおいて,歩容の改善と効率的な歩行動作の獲得は極めて重要な課題である.特に歩容において左右非対称性の歩行は,治療対象とされてきた.しかし,エネルギー効率からみた場合,必ずしも完全対称性の歩行が良い歩行とは言えない.そこで,非対称性歩行を作り出すダブルベルトトレッドミルを用いて,健常者と様々な跛行パターンを呈する股関節疾患患者を対象に,左右歩行周期の非対称性からみた歩行動作の「効率性」について,下肢力学的エネルギー伝達と筋活動特性から検討し,ヒトの非対称性運動に対する適応能力と最適な効率的非対称性運動についてのメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the left-right asymmetry of trunk and limb movements during natural walking in healthy individuals and patients with osteoarthritis (OA). The results showed a significant reduction in the pelvic rotation angle (S2) in the OA group compared to the control group. Regarding the arm flexion-extension angle, a significant reduction was observed in both arms of the OA group compared to the control group. In terms of the Asymmetry Index (ASI) of spinal rotation angles, a significant reduction was found at the sacrum (S2) in the OA group compared to the control group, while no significant differences were observed at the thoracic vertebrae (T7) and lumbar vertebrae (L3). For the ASI of arm flexion-extension angles, the OA group showed a significant reduction compared to the control group. These findings suggest that the reduced rotation angle of the sacrum (S2) in the OA group may influence the reduction in arm swing angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢運動器疾患の理学療法では,患側を健側の動きに近づけることが治療目標とされる.しかし,静的姿勢制御において左右対称性は,身体重心(COG)を支持基底面内に安定して留めるには有利だが,歩行動作等の動的姿勢制御では,COGは支持基底面内に存在せず,不安定環境を作り出すことで効率よくCOGを前方へ移動させている.つまり,エネルギー効率から見た場合,「適度」な変動的非対称性運動は,効率的な歩行動作をする上で重要な機能である.本研究では,健常者とOA患者の非対称性歩行動作の特徴が示された.今後の理学療法では,最適な非対称性歩行の獲得を目指した新しい視点での歩行練習の確立が求められる.