Project/Area Number |
21K11294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村原 伸 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10726251)
瀬野 修一郎 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 主査 (10743411)
山岸 暢 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 専門研究員 (30469689)
太田 佳樹 北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50233151)
可児 浩 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 主任主査 (60469690)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック / 障害者 / 装具 / プラスチック成形 / 熱可塑性プラスチック成形 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炭素繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチック(CFRTP)は、一般のプラスチックと比較して強度があり、熱可塑性であることから再加熱による形状の調整が可能である。さらに、金属と異なり、異方性を持つことも特徴であり、装具への応用が期待できるが、成形方法が確立していない。本研究は、CFRTPの成形手法を確立し、軽量で機能的なCFRTP製の装具を提供することが目的である。そのため、成形機器の開発を含めた成形方法を、研究期間内に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have examined the use of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP) struts as a replacement for metal struts in assistive devices for individuals with disabilities. The use of CFRTP struts allows for weight reduction, corrosion resistance, and adaptability to post-fitting deformation. To fully utilize the capabilities of CFRTP, pressure molding of at least 0.5MPa is required. We have developed a trapezoidal frame that can be heat and pressure molded with the CFRTP strut to fit the body shape without deforming the cross-sectional shape. Furthermore, to enable the introduction of this method into prosthetic manufacturing facilities, we have developed a pressure molding device using an air compressor. As a result, the joint parts cleared the JIS static test, and we were able to manufacture a device that is approximately 30% lighter than devices with metal struts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属支柱装具は高度な変形がある場合の矯正に有効であるが、重く、錆びるなどの問題点が指摘されている。今回CFRTP支柱による装具製作を可能としたことにより、30%の軽量化を実現でき、さらに、装具の身体にあたる面をCFRTPで製作できるようにしたことから、衛生面での問題もクリアできるようなった。これらは患者、使用者のQOL向上に資することが期待できる。 また、義肢装具製作所での製作支援のため、各製作所既存のオーブン、エアーコンプレッサを用いることで、成形のために必要な機器を安価に導入できる方法を開発した。本システムは、義肢装具製作所以外にも、一般のものづくり企業でも、応用可能と考えている。