Devising a new motor learning program by enhancing micro-offline learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Shota  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60780343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鶴 直史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50586542)
大西 秀明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動学習 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 経頭蓋交流電流刺激 / 律動活動 / 運動スキル / マイクロスケール学習 / 暗黙的運動学習 / 背外側前頭前野 / 前頭頭頂ネットワーク / マイクロオフライン学習 / 神経ネットワーク / 脳磁図
Outline of Research at the Start
運動学習を向上させるための試みとして、これまで脳刺激法を利用して運動“練習中”に脳の興奮性を高める取り組みが多くされてきた。しかし近年、運動スキル向上の95%は運動練習間のわずか数秒の“休息中”に生じており(マイクロオフライン学習)、これには“神経ネットワーク”の変化が関与するという驚くべき事実が明らかになった。これまで我々は、大脳皮質の神経ネットワークを高める脳刺激法について多くの研究成果を残してきた。そこで本研究では、我々が取り組んできた脳刺激法を応用し、運動練習における休息中の神経ネットワークを強化することで、マイクロオフライン学習が高まるかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published four papers throughout the study period: the first showed that transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) of the cerebellum and supplementary motor cortex improved bimanual fine motor skills; the second showed that transcranial direct current stimulation of the interparietal sulcus region improved response inhibition; the third showed that tACS during brief rest during motor practice improved motor learning; and the fourth showed that transcranial direct current stimulation of the parietal cortex improved motor learning. The third part of the study revealed that tACS during a short rest period during motor practice had an effect on motor learning. The fourth study revealed that the effect of tACS on supplementary motor cortex during the rest period during motor learning depended on the original motor skill and learning efficiency, and was published in Frontiers in Behavioral Neuroscience. Frontiers in Behavioral Neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究成果は,非侵襲的脳刺激法が運動スキルや運動学習に与える効果に関して新たな知見を提供することが出来た.またこれらの研究成果は,今後,非侵襲的脳刺激法を用いた効果的な運動学習プログラムの考案に繋がることが期待されるとともに、脳卒中患者に対する効果的なニューロリハビリテーションプログラム考案の基礎的な知見となると考えられる.