Effects of low body temperatures on sequential prognosis of mice encephalopathy models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Takayoshi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (60294104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新生児脳症 / マウス・モデル / 環境エンリッチメント / 行動実験 / 体温 / 生育環境 / ステロイド脳症 / マウス / 高環境温度 / 低環境温度 / ステロイド / ベタメタゾン / 幼若動物 / ラット / 行動試験 / 低体温 / 行動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児脳症モデルの長期予後への低体温と成育環境の影響の時系列行動実験解析により解明する。重篤な脳性麻痺や知能障害を後遺症に残す新生児脳症に対し、低体温療法が実施されているが未解明の点が多い。モデル実験により温度や運動行動の効果を確認し、予後改善への情報提供を行う。ヒト新生児脳症の動物モデルを低温環境におき、その後の成長中・成長後の運動能力・知能の改善の程度を時系列的な行動実験によって解明する。また発育発達中の積極的な行動・活動を促す環境エンリッチメントを置き、それらの脳障害の改善への治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intellectual and motor abilities of neonatal hypoxic encephalopathy mice models were evaluated by behavioral tests. Additionally we also tested of effects of environmental enrichment. Low brain temperatures of neonatal mice encephalopathy models developed motor and behavioral responses. Environmental enrichments during grown-up also accelerated motor and brain abilities. These results showed that environmental enrichments during growing up of encephalopathy models affects of the growth and abilities od encephalopathy model animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物を用いて、運動・知能発育に影響する要素を検討する場合、低酸素負荷、ステロイド投与などの方法が有効である。また、動物飼育の際に推奨されている環境エンリッチメントの使用は、動物の運動・知能能力を変容させる可能性がある。本研究成果は、マウス脳症の研究において、環境エンリッチメントが結果を変容させることを示している。環境エンリッチメントの使用の際には、十分にその効果を、検討・考慮する必要があることが示された。