Lifestyle factors Influencing recovery process of cancer rehabilitation using electronic medical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2022-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ihira Hikaru  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60516590)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子化医療情報 / がんリハビリテーション / 妥当性 / 日常生活活動 / コホート研究 / 疫学 / 大規模コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療の飛躍的な進展により、がんは不治の病ではなくなり、がん治療後の社会復帰に向けた、積極的なリハビリテーションの重要性が高まってきている。本研究では、2011年から開始された次世代多目的コホート研究の参加者約11万人を対象として、生活に関するアンケート情報と、入院中の電子化医療情報から把握されるがんリハビリテーションの治療経過を評価し、がんリハビリテーションによる機能回復に関連する生活要因を明らかにすることで、がん患者が早期の社会復帰を実現するための具体的な改善策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the validity of cancer incidence assessed from electronic medical information was verified in order to examine factors affecting the recovery process of cancer rehabilitation. Our findings suggest that claims-based definitions using diagnosis and procedure codes generally have high validity for total and some cancer incidences. In addition, the finding that lack of independence in toileting and walking activities was associated with poor outcomes in patients undergoing cancer rehabilitation at admission in hospital. It was suggested that life factors such as maintaining basic physical functions such as getting up and moving around at the admission may influence the recovery process of cancer rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子化医療情報を用いてがんリハビリテーションの回復過程に影響を及ぼす要因を明らかにする際、がん罹患の把握がどの程度確からしいかを明らかにすることは、その後の関連解析を実施するうえで重要である。本研究では、代表性の高い集団において、診療報酬明細情報とがん登録情報の両データからがん罹患を定義し妥当性を確認したことは、学術的に意義の高いことだと考えられる。また、がんリハビリテーションを実施している対象者の入院時ADLと転帰先との関係を、具体的な動作(歩行動作およびトイレ動作)に焦点化して観察したことは、入院後のリハビリテーション立案に向けた具体的な対策を講じる一助となり得ると考えられる。