Clinical Application of a Brain-Machine Interface Based Bedside System for Lower Limb Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2022-2023)
Kitami Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yasunari  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80610253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 哲生  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20233132)
加藤 健治  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 室長 (30771216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳波 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後のリハビリに革新をもたらす技術としてブレイン・マシン・インタフェース(BMI: Brain-Machine Interface)技術が注目されている。BMIを使えば、運動指令に呼応して電気刺激装置が他動的に筋を収縮させ、「脳から筋肉、筋肉から脳への経路」を再生し神経の回復を促進することができる。本研究では、実用化への壁となっている課題:①左右の足運動脳波識別、②訓練効果の定量化、について解決することを目指す。本研究により今後のBMIリハビリの実用化に向けた取り組みが一層促進され、脳卒中患者らの将来的な利益増大に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a lower limb rehabilitation system using Brain-Machine Interface (BMI) technology for post-stroke rehabilitation. In the classification of EEG (Electroencephalograms) during left and right foot movements, it was found that using 16-channel EEG data, the classification accuracy for individual foot movements was about 68%, but different trends were observed in coordinated movements. Additionally, no significant differences were found in the comparison of EEG data before and after transcranial alternating current stimulation. To quantify training effects, walking data from 23 healthy individuals were collected using the GRAIL virtual reality gait evaluation system. Further analysis and publication are planned to advance the practical application of BMI rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳卒中後のリハビリテーションに革新をもたらすBMI技術を用いた下肢リハビリシステムの確立を目指した。学術的には、左右の足運動脳波識別の精度向上や、協調運動時の脳波データの解析に新たな知見を提供する点で意義がある。また、訓練効果の定量化において仮想現実技術を活用し、健常者データと臨床データの比較を可能にした点でも重要である。社会的には、この技術が実用化されることで、脳卒中患者のリハビリテーションの効率化と効果向上が期待され、患者の生活の質の向上や医療コストの削減に寄与する可能性が高い。さらに、BMIリハビリ技術の進展は、他の神経疾患リハビリへの応用も期待される。