Elucidating Core Competencies in Renal Rehabilitation and Developing Educational Strategies for Effective Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kutsuna Toshiki  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (60805563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 祥輝  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30838107)
小坂 志保  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60634665)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords腎臓リハビリテーション / コア・コンピテンシー / 教育 / オンライン / 慢性腎臓病 / 透析 / 動画 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓リハビリテーションは、慢性腎臓病者の健康寿命に貢献できる手段として注目を集めている。しかし、その標準的な教育手法は確立されておらず、腎臓リハビリテーションを実施できる人材が不足しているため、全国の慢性腎臓病者へ恩恵が行き渡っているとは言い難い。
そこで我々は、本研究において、オンライン教育を含めた腎臓リハビリテーションの教材を開発するのとともに、医療系学生や現職の医療者に対する教育効果を検討することで、効果的に実践できる腎臓リハビリテーションの標準的な教育戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal rehabilitation has been recognized as an effective intervention for preventing the progression of chronic kidney disease. However, a structured educational system for systematically acquiring knowledge and skills in this field remains underdeveloped, and the number of healthcare professionals adequately trained to implement renal rehabilitation is insufficient. The present study aimed to establish a standardized educational framework for renal rehabilitation by identifying its core components and conducting a nationwide survey on the current state of education in physical therapist training programs in Japan. As outcomes of this research, three original peer-reviewed articles were published. Furthermore, a series of educational materials was developed, including five textbooks, four review articles, and nine online instructional videos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種ガイドラインやステートメントにおいて腎臓リハビリの有効性は示されているものの、それを実践する医療人材の育成に関する方法論については、これまで十分に検討されてこなかった。本研究では、腎臓リハビリの核となる要素を明確化し、それらを反映した教育資源を作成することができた。これらの教材を用いて腎臓リハビリを学ぶことで、効率的かつ効果的な学習が可能となり、適切な腎臓リハビリの実践につながると考えられる。ひいては、慢性腎臓病を有する人々の健康増進に大きく貢献することが期待される。