Project/Area Number |
21K11321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 主観的垂直位 / 前屈姿勢 / パーキンソン病 / 垂直姿勢保持困難 / 頸部・体幹傾斜角度 / 三次元動作解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病(PD)に伴う姿勢異常の中でも、垂直姿勢保持困難の前屈姿勢はQOL低下に関わる重要な徴候である。垂直姿勢保持困難の原因は複数考えられるが、申請者は、固有受容感覚の統合異常による主観的垂直位の認識の不良が大きな原因であると考え、これまでに主観的垂直位の認識不良と垂直姿勢保持困難との関連を明らかにしてきた。本研究において、発症早期PD患者を対象に主観的垂直位測定法を導入し、定量的評価を経て病期の進行度との関係を明らかにし、早期的な評価手法を確立させるべきである。さらに、リハビリ治療における姿勢異常の進行を予防するためのモデルケースを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prospective observational study was conducted to elucidate the relationship between subjective postural vertical (SPV) measurement and disease progression in early-stage Parkinson's disease (PD) cases. Postural assessment included measurements of the forward flexion of the trunk (FFT) angle, lateral flexion of the trunk angle, and the angle at the position perceived as vertical by SPV angle at initial observation, after six months, and after twelve months. The SPV angle significantly worsened after six months and one year compared to the initial observation (9.3±6.7 vs. 10.8±8.2 degrees, 10.6±7.8 degrees, P<0.05), and the FFT angle significantly worsened after one year compared to the initial observation (11.1±8.1 vs. 12.2±8.8 degrees, P=0.004). These results suggest that SPV may predict the worsening of FFT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病(PD)における垂直姿勢保持困難の要因は多岐にわたり、評価と治療に対する手法の開発は急務である。本研究では、前屈姿勢は運動機能評価を指標に薬剤調整したとしても改善が得られにくい症例が存在し、主観的垂直位による評価は薬剤調整とは異なって変動することを示し、PDに対する主観的垂直位評価の有用性が証明された。こられらの成果は垂直姿勢保持困難の早期出現 が重要な指標となり、リハビリプログラムの早期導入に貢献できる。また、より早期の段階 で垂直位の認識不良への検出が可能となれば、薬剤の適切な調整や、転倒・転落防止対策等 の的確な対応もでき、予後を改善させる臨床的な意義がある。