Elucidating the facilitation mechanism of robotic rehabilitation by measuring cortical activities in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hidekazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20356801)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリ / 学習 / エラー / アシスト / 運動感覚 / フィードバック / 脳損傷 / 片麻痺 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ロボット技術を用いたリハビリテーション(以下、リハビリ)への期待が高まっている。本研究では、脳梗塞片麻痺ラットに選択反応時間タスクを学習させる際、外力を加えて誤応答動作あるいは正応答動作を強制的に誘発し、その際の脳活動を計測する。誘発された脳活動が学習過程の促進及び遅延現象と関連していることを明らかにし、応答動作のタイミングに対してどのように外力を加えることが有効であるのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。これによって、ロボット技術をリハビリ分野へ応用する際の新しいストラテジーを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robotic rehabilitation has the potential to facilitate the plasticity of injured neural networks by inducing motor sensations. Using a rat choice reaction-time task, we demonstrated that external force that induces incorrect response motion can facilitate learning when applied at 200-300 ms after task cue. In this study, we have recorded epidural potentials, which reflect cortical neural activities. As a result, neural activities preceding voluntary correct responses and those induced by external forces appeared in the contralateral cortex. If neural activities induced by external forces are long-latency reflexes of stretching antagonistic muscles, we can consider that external force that induces incorrect response motion facilitates learning of activating muscles for voluntary correct responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボット技術をリハビリテーションに活用することへの期待が高まっている。これまで、タスク遂行中に強制的に応答動作を引き起こすことが可能な動物実験モデルを用いて、空圧刺激の一定時間後に強制的に応答様動作を誘発することで学習過程に介入可能であることを実証している。本研究では、空圧刺激に関連付けて応答動作様の運動感覚を誘発する際、脊髄よりも高次の中枢を介する長潜時反射経路が学習過程の促進に関与していると示唆された。得られた知見は、ロボット技術をリハビリ分野に適用する際の効果の裏付けを与えるものであり、神経科学的知見に基づくニューロリハビリテーション技術の今後の研究において有用と考えている。