Waon-therapy combined with cardiac rehabilitation for patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA CHIAKI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80300979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 竜男  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00749765)
三浦 弘之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70816834)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 和温療法 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 運動耐容能 / 健康関連QOL / 精神・認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
持久運動困難な慢性心不全患者の生活の質の向上を目指した、新たな心臓リハビリテーション法の確立は、喫緊の課題である。和温療法は、乾式遠赤外線サウナ装置により患者の身体を加温するわが国独自の治療法であり、心不全の血行動態や運動耐容能の改善効果を有する。高齢慢性心不全患者の終末期医療も見据えた場合、和温療法は、患者の満足度の向上と運動耐容能の維持の両立が期待される。本研究は、入院中の持久運動困難な慢性心不全患者に対して、和温療法併用心臓リハビリテーションが従来の運動療法のみの心臓リハビリテーションに比べて運動耐容能を改善させ、患者満足度が向上するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing number of older patients with heart failure (HF) constitutes a critical health problem. As the cardiac rehabilitation (CR) is associated with improvement of exercise capacity and health-related quality of life, establishment of the optimal in-hospital CR program for HF patients is an important issue. HF patients with reduced physical performance underwent the exercise-based (conventional) CR combined with a far infrared-rat dry sauna (Waon therpy), or the conventional CR alone. Of a total of 41 patients (men 17; mean age, 80 years), 23 patients were included in the combination group and 18 in the conventional group. All patients underwent 5 times of CR during the hospital stay. The 6-minute walk distance after completion of the program was longer in the combination group than the conventional group (387±123 vs. 294±109m, p=0.014). Waon therapy in addition to the conventional CR could be effective on the exercise capacity in HF patients with reduced physical performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化で増加の一途を辿る慢性心不全は、増悪改善を繰り返しながら、徐々に悪化する進行性の疾患として社会問題となっている。慢性心不全患者は、健常者と比較して介護発生率は2倍との報告もある。慢性心不全患者の運動能力の低下は、心機能よりもむしろ骨格筋異常との関連が指摘されている。本研究では、入院した慢性心不全患者に対する心臓リハビリテーション方法として、通常のレジスタンス運動等に加えて和温療法を併用することが身体機能改善効果に優れている可能性を示した。