| Project/Area Number |
21K11333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Tohru 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30609839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金井 理 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 特任教授 (90194878)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 股関節 / 骨形態解析 / 三次元画像解析 / 寛骨臼形成不全 / 三次元的骨形態解析 / 股関節骨形態 / 遠隔医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大、地域間医療格差の拡大によって、遠隔医療が社会的に求められていますが、スポーツ医学の診断は触診などの身体所見の重要性が高く、その遠隔医療は立ち遅れています。股間関節の骨の形は関節の不安定性(ぐらつき)に影響し、関節の不安定性は股関節痛、変形性股関節症の主な原因の一つです。 本研究では、股関節の不安定性に関連しうる骨の形態を独創的な方法で三次元的に計測します。さらに股関節の実際の不安定性を詳細に評価し、骨の形態と関節不安定性の間の相関関係を評価することにより、画像データに基づく診断、股関節疾患発症リスク予測、治療法選択の方法を確立し、遠隔医療への発展を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed new parameters to assess hip congruity, instability, and stress concentration, which cause hip pain, and established a three-dimensional quantitative evaluation method for hip joint morphology.The results were statistically compared among acetabular dysplastic hips, borderline acetabular dysplastic hips, and normal hips. Image matching was performed using X-ray images of hip abduction with a three-dimensional hip model. The displacement of the femoral head center and its trajectory length were measured. A cluster analysis was conducted to classify the displacement pattern of the femoral head center, and trajectory lengths were compared. Displacement was classified into three patterns: medialization, hinge abduction, and centering.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトは、各種骨形態パラメーターによる三次元骨形態評価、二次元動作画像と三次元骨モデルのマッチングによる関節不安定性評価によって、骨形態学的特徴と関節動態を合わせて評価することにより、個々の症例において画像情報に基づいた正確な病態把握を可能となることを示唆した。これらは直接的な身体所見診察が困難な状況や診断医の経験不足等を補完しうるもので、遠隔医療にも発展可能である。また股関節疾患のみならず、スポーツ医学領域全般に応用可能なもので、画像データに基づく正確かつ検者間誤差を排除した個々の患者の診断、発症リスク予測、治療法選択に発展しうる。