Project/Area Number |
21K11340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | International Budo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 野球 / アイシング / クールダウン / リカバリー / 投球 / クーリングダウン / 肩関節 / 投手 / 投球後 / 投球障害予防 / 投球パフォーマンス / クレアチンキナーゼ / クーリングタウン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
野球投手が投球後のクーリングダウンを目的に肩関節へアイスパックを用いた冷却をしている光景を当たり前のように見かけるようになり「投手=投球後に肩関節への冷却」という流れは今や大衆化している。しかし、投球後の身体反応については未だ明らかにされておらず、あくまで推察の領域での説が現在も続いていることで肩関節周囲へのアイシングの是非に関する一定の見解が得られていない。本研究は普段から投球をしている競技レベルの高い野球投手を対象に投球後に生じる身体反応および運動機能の実態を明らかにする研究を行い、対象者に応じた肩関節周囲へのアイシングを実施する科学的根拠について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of various cooling down procedures after pitching on performance and shoulder circumference in baseball pitchers who usually pitch regularly. Results showed no significant differences among icing, light exercise, and rest conditions.In addition, although there was a significant increase in biochemical markers in all three conditions, it was within the reference range and did not reach the threshold level for an inflammatory response. In other words, in the case of pitchers who usually pitch repeatedly, if the number of pitches of the usual intensity as usual, excessive inflammation of the shoulder area does not occur, indicating that icing the shoulder area does not necessarily suppress the inflammatory response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで毎日のように投球を行なっている選手の肩周囲へダメージの有無を示す測定評価をしている報告は散見されていなかった。そこで対象者を実際の現役野球投手にし、投球後に行う各種クールダウン後の肩周囲の可動域や筋力と投球パフォーマンスに加えて生化学的検査を実施してアイシングの有効性を検証した。本研究によって普段から投球を繰り返している投手の場合、通常の強度での投球数であれば、肩周囲への過度な炎症は発生しておらず、肩周囲へのアイシングの実施が炎症反応を抑制するとは限らないことが明らかにしたことは、投球後に実施するアイシングの是非を検討する際の学術的知見の一助になったと言える。