Does the combination of exercise and 9Z,11E-CLA intake induce and accelerate differentiation of beige adipocytes in white adipose tissue?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2023)
Kyorin University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takuya  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20353477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福冨 俊之  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439187)
山本 幸子  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (70434719)
加藤 久詞  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (30780275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 運動 / 共役リノール酸 / ベージュ化 / 脂肪組織 / 運動トレーニング / 褐色脂肪組織 / チトクローム / 脂肪酸 / ベージュ細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1)9Z,11ECLAによるベージュ細胞分化促進のメカニズムを解析する。2)肥満マウスにTRと9Z,11E-CLA摂取を併用させ、鼠径部からベージュ細胞が存在していると予想される皮下WATを採取し、ベージュ化が促進されているかを詳細に観察する。3)TRと9Z,11E-CLA摂取の併用によりWATで誘導されるシグナル伝達経路を同定することによって、ベージュ化促進のメカニズムを解明すること目的とする。これらの検討により、運動と9Z,11E-CLA摂取の併用によるWATベージュ化誘導・促進の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beige cells induced in white adipose tissue (WAT) consume energy and produce heat, and are therefore attracting attention as a key to the prevention and improvement of obesity and lifestyle-related diseases. However, beige-isation has not been observed in human WAT during exercise training (TR) alone. In the present study, 9Z, 11E-CLA, a conjugated linoleic acid (CLA), significantly promoted the differentiation of 3T3-L1 adipocytes into beige cells. Furthermore, the addition of 10E, 12Z-CLA increased gene expression of molecules thought to be important for beige differentiation. These results suggest that TR and 9Z,11E-CLA intake may promote beige-isation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白色脂肪組織(WAT)内に誘導されるベージュ細胞は、エネルギーを消費して熱産生を行うため、肥満・生活習慣病の予防・改善の鍵として注目されている。このWAT内のベージュ細胞誘導(ベージュ化)について、これまでに運動トレーニング(TR)の影響も含め多くの検討が行われている。しかし、TR単独ではヒトWATでベージュ化は起こらないとする報告がほとんどである。今回の検討から、共役リノール酸(CLA)のひとつである9Z,11E-CLAの摂取とTRの併用はベージュ化を促進させる可能性が示唆された。したがって、肥満・生活習慣病の予防・改善策の確立に9Z,11E-CLAの摂取とTRの併用が寄与できると思われる。