Study on bow and body correlation model for accurate reproduction of archery in xR environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2022-2023)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Masasuke  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 特任准教授 (00609448)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords弓デバイス / UI / HCI / xR / 生体計測 / デジタルスポーツ / 弓 / アーチェリ / シミュレータ / 弓の評価 / 計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は弓を使用し、広い空間が必要なスポーツを、室内の限られた空間においても本質的に同等、あるいはそれ以上の体験を可能にすることが目的である。矢をつがえて弓を撃つことは強烈なリアリティが存在するが、矢を発射し、それを限られた広さの室内で安全に再現することは困難である。故にそのリアリティのもたらす身体への影響を計測し、矢を使わずにそれを別の方法でいかにして実現しうるのかを複数同期した生体計測を行い身体とデバイスの相互関係を探りながら模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to build a system that simultaneously visualizes the mutual information between the body and the bow in real time to facilitate the analysis process, provide feedback to the athlete, and display this information on an HMD. We repeated the creation, experimentation, and verification of the bow device to see if we could maintain accuracy and create a sense of reality with alternative stimuli and mechanisms without the use of arrows. In order to improve the measurement system with strain gauges, we made multiple attempts to produce a bow dedicated to measurement. Experiments were actually conducted using arrows of multiple weights and lengths to clarify the relationship between the strain gauge values, the force applied to the string, and the arrow's initial velocity. These results enabled us to simulate with high accuracy the position of the string pull, the amount of pull, and the initial velocity of the arrow when used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矢の有無による弓の挙動の違いを明らかにし、さらに矢を使用しない場合でも十分に弱いリムであれば弓が壊れることはないことを実証した。複数の歪ゲージを使用することで正確に弦の弾く位置や引き量を計算可能にした。また矢を使った際の歪、初速、グリップにかかる衝撃を明らかにすることで仮に矢を用いた際にどのように飛んでいくのかが歪ゲージの値から明らかになった。これらの事から矢を使うことなく室内の狭い空間においても本物と同等にアーチェリーのトレーニングを行ったり、VR装置やプロジェクタによる映像の投影と組み合わせることで正確なシミュレーションが可能となった。