Factors influencing plasma homocysteine levels for the prevention of stress fractures in female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Minematsu Ayako  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (40712998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 昌子 (挾間昌子)  東洋大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (40442058)
矢野 友啓  東洋大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50239828)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホモシステイン / 疲労骨折 / 女性アスリート / メチレンテトラヒドロ葉酸還元酵素 / メタボローム解析 / 一塩基多型 / 一過性運動 / 血漿Hcy濃度 / Homocysteine
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、疲労骨折のリスクが高い女性アスリート(特に、女性長距離陸上選手)における疲労骨折のうち、骨質劣化に着目した有効な予防法の構築を目指す。疲労骨折の危険因子とされる血中Hcy濃度の上昇要因として、たんぱく質(特に、メチオニン)摂取、高強度な運動、およびメチレンテトラヒドロ葉酸還元酵素(MTHFR)の遺伝子変異がある。「食事および運動による血中Hcy濃度の変動調査」および「MTHFR遺伝子変異の有無によるHcyおよび周囲の代謝系の動態把握」を行う。それらの検討を行うことで、女性アスリートの疲労骨折予防の方法として個人の生活および遺伝子型に対応したテーラーメイド栄養指導の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In female long-distance runners, acute endurance exercise was shown to increase fasting plasma Hcy concentrations on the following day when dietary conditions were matched. The mechanism of this increase was thought to be the increase in creatine synthesis and S-adenosylhomocysteine synthesis, as well as the metabolic changes in B vitamins requirement.In addition, it was observed that those with a genetic variant of the enzyme MTHFR may attempt to adapt from their metabolic system to situations in which the enzyme's activity is reduced.
In female long-distance runners, who are at very high risk for stress fractures, endurance exercise is a risk, and B vitamin supplementation was suggested as a possible way to address this risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨密度とは独立した骨質劣化による骨折リスク因子として血中Hcy濃度の高値がある。その要因として、「高強度な運動の実施」および「関連酵素であるMTHFRの遺伝子変異」がある。これらの要因に対する血中Hcy濃度の変化を調査することはその予防法へとつながる情報となりうる。
本研究は、女性アスリートだけでなく「やせ」意識が高まる若年女性、また、脆弱性骨折のリスクが高まる高齢者の予防にも活用できる可能性がある。また、遺伝子変異の判定には唾液の採取のみで実施でき、侵襲性が低いことも利点である。