The impact of gut microbiota on individual exercise effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Yuko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 研究員 (90551458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 匡隆  愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (80588096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / トレーニング効果 / 個人差 / 身体活動量 / 運動トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、身体活動量の増加と代謝エネルギー、筋肥大の個人差という観点から、腸内細菌叢の違いに着目し、そのことが運動や身体活動量の増加で得られる身体機能の向上の効率に関与していることを明らかにすることを目的とする。
腸内細菌叢の状態の違いは運動で生じる身体的変化に大きな役割を果たしている可能性があるため、本研究ではヒトを対象に運動効果の個人差と腸内細菌叢の状態の関連を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the involvement of gut microbiota in the effects of exercise training. We conducted bicycle training with sedentary adults and measured maximal oxygen uptake, along with collecting fecal samples before and after training. The results revealed a significant increase in maximal oxygen uptake following the training regimen. Among the parameters of gut microbiota assessed before training, propionic acid was found to negatively correlate with changes in maximal oxygen uptake associated with training, while the Bacteroidetes phylum and butyric acid exhibited positive correlations. Additionally, changes in butyric acid levels were identified as potentially exerting a significant positive influence on the observed changes in maximal oxygen uptake due to training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、最高酸素摂取量の変化が大きい(トレーニング効果の高い)場合の腸内細菌叢の状態を調査した。具体的には、トレーニング開始時のBacteroidetes門の割合と糞便中の酪酸濃度が増加し、プロピオン酸の減少が観察された。また、酢酸と酪酸が最高酸素摂取量の変化に関与していることが明らかになった。これにより、トレーニングの効果は腸内細菌叢の状態、特に糞便中の酪酸濃度に依存している可能性が示唆される。食事や生活パターンの調整によって酪酸濃度を増やすことが、トレーニング効果を最大化する手段となるかもしれない。