Investigation of the endothelium-dependent mechanism by which diabetes causes fatigability of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2022-2023)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sonobe Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70548289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Pearson James  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30261390)
土持 裕胤  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60379948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内皮依存性血管拡張 / 微小血管造影 / 糖尿病 / 骨格筋収縮 / 内皮依存性過分極 / 運動トレーニング / Ca2+依存性K+チャネル / アセチルコリン / 血管内皮細胞 / 非神経性コリン作動系 / コリンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / Goto-Kakizakiラット / AMPK / AICAR / 易疲労性 / 超音波血流測定 / KCaチャネル / EDH / microangiography / exercise hyperemia
Outline of Research at the Start
運動は糖尿病に対する代表的な予防戦略であるが、糖尿病病態下では易疲労性が運動継続の障壁となる。なぜ糖尿病では易疲労性が生じるのかを血管機能の観点から明らかにするため、本研究は筋収縮誘発性血管拡張反応の減弱化が筋血流を制限して筋仕事量の低下を引き起こす、そこに内皮依存性過分極(EDH)に由来する血管機能調節が関与しているという仮説を検証する。機能的in vivo血管イメージング法を用いて糖尿病モデルラット下肢血管樹をまるごと評価し、筋収縮に伴う血管拡張・血流増加に対するEDHの寄与についてAMPK・ KCaチャネルに着目した検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate why skeletal muscle fatigue is more likely to occur in condition of obesity and diabetes, a vascular imaging technique was used to visualize the peripheral vascular response following electrically evoked muscle contraction in anesthetized rats and to examine the contribution of endothelium-derived vasodilator mechanisms. Image analysis of the hindlimb vascular tree showed that the muscle contraction-induced vasodilatory response was attenuated in the proximal portion of the conduit artery in the obese diabetic ZFDM rat. It is suggested that the reduced contribution of Ca2+-dependent K+ channels (especially SK3 channels), which mediate endothelium-derived hyperpolarization, is the result of suppression of ascending vasodilatory signal propagation. In addition, sustained low-intensity exercise training was suggested to improve this signaling by increasing the contribution of SK3 channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線微小血管造影法をラット下肢に対して用いることで、従来困難であったin vivoでの生体深部血管の可視化を大血管から微小血管まで網羅的に行った。電気的に骨格筋を収縮させた後の血管拡張応答を画像解析することによって、これまで小動物摘出血管標本やヒト大血管の局所的な応答を調べた研究において蓄積されてきたエビデンスに対して新たな統合的知見を重ねることができた。また、すでに運動耐用能が低下している肥満・糖尿病のラットにおいても、持続可能なレベルの低強度走運動が血管応答性の改善に効果があることが示されたことから、運動が及ぼす様々な効果に対する社会的関心を引き付ける一助となると考えられた。