Project/Area Number |
21K11359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2022-2023) University of Tsukuba (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Yuki 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 総合外科部, 医長 (30431688)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肘関節内側側副靭帯 / 野球肘 / エコー / 内側側副靭帯 / 内側側副靭帯損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スポーツによる肘関節内側障害は構成体の複雑さと過去の繰り返し損傷と再生像の混在により、その画像所見はリアルタイムの靭帯機能を反映していない。肘関節内側障害の病態解明と機能診断法の確立を目指し、高分解能MRI、エコー下外反ストレステスト、エラストグラフィー、光学式モーションキャプチャーを組み合わせた検診を前向き縦断的に実施し、関節構成体の解剖学的差異と機能的差異を検出する。比較的均一な母集団を用いて、測定値を統計学的に処理し、症状・症候に直結する測定項目を明らかにする。また研究成果から損傷部位とその病態を分類し、病態に合わせた治療計画やトレーニングメニューの構築に活かすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comprehensive musculoskeletal medical check-up, elbow joint ultrasound examination, and high-resolution MRI of the elbow joint on university baseball players, and analyzed the data to proactively investigate the relationship with injuries. In the elbow joint ultrasound examination, we measured the joint gap opening distance, ligament length, and ligament thickness under different elbow joint angles in the supine position with natural limb position and 3 kg of valgus stress load, revealing the optimal examination limb position. We investigated the relationship between elbow joint laxity in baseball players and throwing motion measured by motion capture. The relationship between elbow valgus stress during throwing and throwing motion including trunk was demonstrated. The research results provided useful basic data for understanding the mechanism of onset of elbow valgus laxity and its relationship with injuries in baseball players.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、野球選手の肘関節外反弛緩性とモーションキャプチャーにより測定された投球動作との関係を調査した初めての研究である。研究 1では、肘関節内側側副靭帯の病態把握に適した検査肢位を明らかにした。研究2では、モーションキャプチャーにより測定されたMEVと肘関節90度屈曲位で評価し,MEVが減少すると投球側における投球前のEVLが増加する傾向を明らかにした。これらの研究結果は、野球選手におけるEVLの発生機序や傷害との関連を理解する上で有用な基礎データとなる。今後、傷害やパフォーマンスとの関連を明らかにするさらなる研究が必要である。