Project/Area Number |
21K11362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 正信 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (80220961)
松永 須美子 東大阪大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70553436)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 一酸化窒素供与体 / 伸張性収縮 / 筋機能 / 疲労回復 / 回復促進 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題は、「伸張性収縮後の一酸化窒素(NO)供与体の経口摂取が筋機能低下の回復を促進する」、引き続き「伸張性収縮の前後の継続的なNO供与体の摂取が筋機能低下を緩和し、その回復をも促進する」という仮説の下、伸張性収縮後の筋発揮張力と筋小胞体Ca2+取込・放出機能変化に着目し、検証を行う。そして、運動に起因する筋機能の維持、及び機能が減退した場合の回復促進策の解明のため、NO供与体摂取の適切な時期や期間の解明に努めたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whether 'nitric oxide (NO) donor supplementation following eccentric contraction (ECC) alleviates muscle dysfunction and promotes its recovery' was investigated in rat fast-twitch muscle. ECC loading clearly reduced muscle contractility, but dietary NO donor restored muscle contractility, and the degree of rescover was significantly greater over 3 days than during 1 day of oral NO donor administration. To analyse the protein involved in the intracellular Ca2+ regulatory capacity, immunoblotting was used to analyse the protein, and the results showed that NO donor supplementation for 3 days after ECC did not result in significant differences in the protein levels of junctophilin and ryanodine receptors compared to the non-supplemented group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一酸化窒素(NO)の基質である硝酸塩摂取により伸張性収縮(ECC)による筋発揮張力の減退緩和の可能性が示されてきた。近年、NO供与体は、硝酸塩よりNOを効率よく産生できる物質であることが示され、我々も運動前のNO供与体摂取がECCによる筋発揮張力減退を緩和の可能性を示してきた。本研究では、ECC後のNO供与体の摂取により、ECCに伴う筋収縮力を緩和させることを示したが、筋小胞体による細胞内Ca2+調節タンパク質の関与を示すことはできなかった。これは活動性の筋疲労予防に運動後の一酸化窒素供与体の摂取が効果的であることを示すものであったが、その要因については本研究では明らかにできなかった。