Project/Area Number |
21K11367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本的奉納競技 / 神社 / 皇室 / スポーツ文化 / 明治神宮外苑 / 明治神宮大会 / 神前(祭典)スポーツ / 天覧試合 / 奉納競技(神前・祭典スポーツ) / 体育・スポーツ史、スポーツ人類学、スポーツ社会学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、スポーツ科学の人文・社会科学的研究と神道史、皇室史とを架橋する視座から、「日本的奉納競技(神前・祭典スポーツ)」の近代的展開について実証的、総合的に検討し、神社・皇室と密接な日本スポーツ文化の特質と構造を解明するものである。 具体的には、近代日本の①体育・スポーツ空間(明治神宮外苑)と②スポーツ競技・体育・錬成(明治神宮大会)の通史的考察、③全国各地の神社境内等における「奉納競技」と天皇・皇族の「天覧(台覧)試合」に関する諸記録をまとめた基礎データの作成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the modern development of "Japanese sport dedicated to Jinja" was empirically examined from the perspective of bridging the history of sport with the history of Shinto and the Japanese Imperial House. Specifically, through a comprehensive historical study of the Meiji Jingu Gaien and the spread of Meiji Jingu Taikai (Meiji Jingu National Athletic Meeting), it became clear that Japanese sport culture, which is closely linked to Jinja and the Japanese Imperial House, has a unique structure consisting of Jinja, sport dedicated to Jinja, and physical education and sports facilities. As a result of the research, the study compiled the history of the development, spread, and transformation of the "Meiji Jingu (Naien and Gaien) as a city" model and a general history of Meiji Jingu Taikai, and created basic data on the "Japanese sport dedicated to Jinja" and Tenran game.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、体育・スポーツ史と神道史、皇室史を架橋する視座のもと、「奉納競技」としての「神前(祭典)スポーツ」の近代的展開や神社・皇室との密接な関係という、これまでにない観点から総合的研究を進め、日本スポーツ文化の特質と構造の一端を解明したという点で、主に近代日本体育・スポーツ史研究の進展に寄与する成果となるであろう。 また、本研究における「奉納競技」や神社・皇室との関係からスポーツ文化を検討する視点は、国際比較研究を行う上でも共有可能な方法になり得るとともに、その成果は、国内的・国際的両文脈が交差してきた日本スポーツ文化の内実について、国内外社会に情報発信する際に有益な知見になると思われる。