Elucidation the effect of number of pitches on the position of scapula and pitching motion in a youth baseball pitcher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takumi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 亘  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30437553)
笹原 潤  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70527465)
安井 洋一  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80527466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学童期投手 / 投球傷害 / 投球数 / 肩甲骨位置 / 投球動作解析 / 投球障害 / 肩甲骨高位 / 投球傷害予防策 / 育成年代投手 / 肩甲骨
Outline of Research at the Start
育成年代投手において、肩、肘関節傷害(以下、投球傷害)は約4割の投手が経験する最も発生頻度の高いスポーツ傷害である。近年投球数制限を中心とした傷害予防策が普及しつつあるが、その科学的根拠は乏しい。
本研究では、投球の状況を再現した動作解析施設内にて規定投球数を投じるなかで、投球数が肩甲骨位置と投球動作に与える影響を詳細な動作解析によって明らかにし、投球傷害予防の指標を示すことである。本研究により、投球傷害の原因の解明が進み、傷害予防策としての投球数制限の理論的基盤が確立できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the impact of increased pitch counts on the scapular position of elementary school pitchers. Data were collected from 15 pitchers, all 5th and 6th graders, belonging to a youth baseball team. Participant information included height, weight, years of baseball experience, years of pitching experience, throwing side, pitching style, and history of shoulder and elbow injuries. In the pitching analysis, measurements were taken of pitch speed, spin rate, gyro angle, scapular position, perceived exertion, upper limb fatigue and tightness, finger pinch strength, and muscle stiffness in the upper arm and forearm. Statistical analyses were performed using R, applying generalized estimating equations and linear mixed models to analyze the effects of increased pitch counts. The results showed that as pitch counts increased, the scapular position on the throwing side significantly lowered, and pitch speed and spin rate decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学童期投手は筋骨格系が未発達であるため、繰り返しの投球動作による負荷に対する耐久性が低い。そのため、投球数増加は肩・肘関節の投球傷害発生に直結し、近年では年齢ごとの投球数の管理が重要視されている。また、投球傷害には肩甲骨位置の異常が関与するとされいる。筋骨格系の未発達な学童期投手においては投球数増加により容易に肩甲骨位置の変化が生じやすい可能性があるが、一度の登板における肩甲骨位置の変化は明らかでなかった。本研究によって学童期投手の投球側肩甲骨位置は一度の登板において低下することが明らかになった。これにより学童期投手における投球傷害予防の判断基準として肩甲骨位置の変化を適用できる可能性がある。