Project/Area Number |
21K11374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 幕末 / 訪日外国人 / 剣術 / 馬術 / 打毬 / 勧進相撲 / 曲独楽 / 徒歩旅行 / 見聞録 / 異文化交流 / 娯楽 / スポーツ / オールコック / 歌舞伎 / 旅 / アンベール / 武士 / 武術稽古 / 江戸 / スポーツ史 / 近世 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本には古代以来より受け継がれた1000年を超えるスポーツの伝統がある。古代、中世を経て近世になると、泰平の世が実現し、貨幣経済が浸透したことで、都市の住民が余暇の消費手段としてスポーツを楽しむようになった。しかし、当時のスポーツの実情について日本人が書いた史料が量的に限られていたため、この分野の研究は進展していない。 一方、幕末期以降に日本を訪れた欧米人たちが、祖国への報告を兼ねて執筆した日本見聞録には、都市圏のスポーツ実情が記録されている場合がある。 そこで本研究では、従来注目されてこなかった、幕末~明治初期の訪日外国人の見聞録を史料と して、近世日本のスポーツの実際を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual state of sports in Japan in the early modern period, using as source data observational records of foreigners visiting Japan from the end of the Edo period to the early Meiji period. The reports of foreign visitors to Japan clearly record objective information based on their actual experiences, and describe in detail how Japanese people enjoyed sports in the early modern period. Japanese sports seen by visiting foreigners in Japan included swordsmanship, horsemanship, dakyu, sumo, trick-spinning, kabuki, and walking tours. We believe that this research has revealed some aspects of sports played by Japanese people before modernization, and that we have found the original landscape of Japanese-style sports that is connected to today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では十分に解明されてこなかった近世日本のスポーツ史について、訪日外国人の見聞録を用いて客観的な視点から迫ったところに、本研究の学術的な意義があると考える。 近代化以前の日本に存在した各種のスポーツを取り上げ、史料にもとづく詳細な考察を行ったことで、「日本人にとってスポーツとは何なのか」という重要なテーマに接近することができた。