Establishment of simultaneous quantitative determination method and pharmacokinetic model for anti-doping drug clenbuterol metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Taketo  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90261172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 葵  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20513914)
青山 隆彦  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70384633)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクレンブテロール / 薬物代謝 / 薬物動態 / アンチドーピング / ドーピング / 同時定量 / 光学活性体
Outline of Research at the Start
アスリートが禁止薬を「故意」に摂取したのか、あるいは「うっかり」して摂取したのかを正しく判断する際に、代謝物に関する情報を分析することは大きな意味を持つ。本研究では、気管支拡張薬として用いられる一方で、筋肉増強薬としてドーピング禁止薬に指定されているクレンブテロールとその代謝物に着目する。複数の想定代謝物を化学的に合成し代謝物の同時定量法を確立するとともに、確度の高い薬物動態モデルを構築し、ドーピングの適正な判断に資することが本研究の目的である。本研究により得られた知見は、ドーピング検査においてより正確な判定を可能とし、公正なスポーツを行うための活動に寄与できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to chemically synthesize the nitro derivative of clenbuterol, which is one of the oxidative metabolites. According to retrosynthetic analysis and investigation using benzoic acid derivatives as starting materials, we were able to synthesized the desired nitro derivative on a gram scale in 5 steps with a total yield of 41%. Also, we carried out optical resolution of the synthesized nitro derivative, clarified its absolute configuration, and succeeded in establishing a preparation to optically active clenbuterol. We found conditions applicable to the simultaneous measurement of nitro metabolite and clenbuterol in rat liver microsomes, and clarified that it is possible to predict the metabolite pharmacokinetics using a model experiment using acetaminophen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療目的ではなく競技能力の向上を目的として摂取される薬物、いわゆるドーピング禁止薬の代謝物に関する知見は非常に乏しい。本研究では、気管支拡張薬として用いられる一方で、筋肉増強薬としてドーピング禁止薬に指定されているクレンブテロールとその代謝物に着目し研究を遂行した。本研究により得られた知見は、「うっかりドーピング」を含めたドーピング検査においてより正確な判定を可能とし、公正なスポーツを行うための活動に寄与できるものと考える。