Validation of endurance training using hypoxic environments to improve aerobic metabolic capacity effectively.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20631914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低酸素環境 / 持久的トレーニング / ミトコンドリア / 赤血球 / ヘモグロビン / ミオグロビン / 酸素供給機構 / 筋組織 / エリスロポイエチン / HIF-1α / 筋有酸素性代謝能力 / 低酸素暴露 / エリスロポエチン / 低酸素トレーニング / ミトコンドリア生合成 / 有酸素性代謝 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
持久的競技力向上を目的とした低酸素環境を用いた最適な運動トレーニング(TR)方法についてはその解明に至っていない。これまでの研究において、低酸素暴露かTRを単独の刺激因子として用いた場合は、持久的競技力に関与する異なる要因の機能(低酸素刺激の場合は酸素供給能力、TRの場合は細胞内酸素利用能力)をそれぞれ向上させるものの、低酸素暴露とTRの併用は上記の適応を消失させる。そこで本研究では、低酸素環境とTRを併用した場合に持久的競技力に関わる要因の機能向上が抑制された原因を明らかにするとともに、低酸素環境を用いた新たなTR方法についても検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, muscle oxidative metabolism can be divided roughly into three factors: extracellular oxygen supply capacity, intracellular oxygen supply capacity, and intracellular oxygen utilization capacity. Stimulation with either hypoxia or training (TR) alone enhanced different factors involved in muscle oxidative metabolism. In contrast, endurance TR in a hypoxic environment and hypoxic exposure immediately after endurance TR showed counteracting effects on the factors involved in muscle oxidative metabolism. Therefore, this study aimed to examine the effect of alternating stimulation with endurance TR and short-term hypoxia exposure twice a day with sufficient time interval on the muscle oxidative metabolism. The alternating interventions in this study did not affect the factors related to muscle oxidative metabolism capacity, except hemoglobin concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持久的トレーニング(TR)と低酸素暴露を同時や連続的に実施すると酸素供給能力やミトコンドリア生合成の変化が抑制される。そこで、それぞれの刺激を充分な時間間隔を空けて実施すれば、併用しても各刺激因子を単独で用いた際の適応が維持されるかもしれないと考え、両刺激を交互に行う低酸素暴露を用いたTR法の検証を実施した。これらの成果は筋の有酸素性代謝能力を効果的に向上させる新たな低酸素トレーニングプログラムの開発に繋がると考えられる。また、上記のTR方法が確立されれば、低酸素環境を用いたTRを高地に出向かずとも低酸素テントのような環境さえあれば実施でき、効率的な競技力の向上を望める。