Development of a practical body cooling method using a low-temperature carbonated spring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Keiji  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (00431677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚血管拡張 / 皮膚血流量 / 二酸化炭素 / 局所冷却 / 下肢冷却 / 部分浴 / 高濃度炭酸泉 / 水温 / 炭酸泉濃度 / 体温
Outline of Research at the Start
暑熱環境下における運動時には、体温が過度に上昇する場合があるため、効果的な暑さ対策を構築することが課題となる。暑さ対策の一つとして身体冷却があるが、これまでの研究から、水道水ではなく、二酸化炭素を含む炭酸泉を用いることで、より早く体温を低下させつつも、冷水浸漬による不快感を軽減させられることが明らかとなっている。しかしながら、先行研究では、全身を浸漬させる方法を用いており、スポーツ現場等での利用に即した検討ができていない。本研究は、現場で利用しやすい局所の炭酸泉浸漬が身体冷却方法としてどの程度効果的であるかを検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to collect basic data and examine how skin blood flow changes depending on the water temperature, concentration, and skin temperature of the CO2-rich water. The results also showed that cutaneous vasodilation was maintained when the skin temperature was maintained relatively high during immersion even the water temperature was low. In addition, the effect of immersion in the lower limbs was examined as a cooling method, and it became clear that the cooling effect of the CO2-rich water cannot be expected unless the cooling area is large. These findings suggest that in order to obtain the body cooling effect of CO2-rich water, it is important to start cooling at high skin temperature and to increase the cooling area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、炭酸泉は温浴効果を高めることを目的として使用される。これを、高体温状態からの素早い回復を目的とした身体冷却を目的として使用する点で独創的な研究である。研究の結果、炭酸泉が水道水よりも高い冷却効率を示すには、炭酸泉の水温や濃度、冷却開始時の皮膚温の状態などが影響し、冷却面積をある程度確保しておかないと効果がみられないことも明らかとなった。これらは、炭酸泉を用いて身体冷却を行う際に抑えておくべきポイントであり、これらの条件を満たすことで、低温炭酸泉浸漬が新しい身体冷却方法として提案できるものと期待できる。