Project/Area Number |
21K11393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 聡一郎 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10714389)
征矢 英昭 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
山室 和彦 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60526721)
諏訪部 和也 流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80816413)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 低強度運動療法 / 自閉症 / スローエアロビック / 高機能自閉症 / 認知機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症(ASD)者の認知機能障害および内発的動機付け障害による社会的損失が甚大であるにも関わらず、未だエビデンスに基づいた有効な治療法は確立されていない。そこで、すでに健常者に対する認知機能への改善効果、さらには脳機能の改善効果を実証してきた運動療法の一つであるスローエアロビックが、ASD者の認知機能や内発的動機付け、身体機能に加えて、免疫炎症系や脳機能・構造に及ぼす影響を多面的な生物学的指標により検討することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 2021 to 2023, patients with autism spectrum disorder were divided into two groups stratified by gender: a control group receiving standard treatment and an intervention group performing slow aerobics for 10 minutes everyday. The program of intervention group involved daily 10-minute slow aerobics session for 30 days. The intervention group participants involve at the mental health daycare center once a week and they conducted slow aerobics at home other days. Only a total of 22 individuals were able to obtain a consent of research while the required number of cases was 60, because the impact of COVID-19 affected the study schedule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低強度運動プログラムが、成人期ASD者の認知機能や社会機能、免疫炎症系、脳機能・構造に及ぼす影響を検討し、新規治療法の開発および病態解明につなげることが目的であったが、残念ながら目標症例数に達することができなかった。