Studies on career in professional clubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Jodai Keiko  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00569345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東明 有美  関東学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90796468)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsプロスポーツクラブ / マネジメントスタッフ / キャリア / 若者 / 就業状況
Outline of Research at the Start
第2期「スポーツ基本計画」で、「スポーツを『する』『見る』『ささえる』スポーツ参画人口の拡大と、そのための人材育成・場の充実」が謳われているにもかかわらず、①プロスポーツクラブの職務や人材育成プラン(Career Development Plan:CDP)を掘り下げて明らかにした研究が乏しい、②若者と辞めた(転職した)者を調査対象としていないという問題があったため、プロスポーツクラブの①職務②CDP③離職に着目し、日本のスポーツ組織における若者の就業状況と課題を明らかにすることとした。
なお本研究では、紙面調査とインタビュー調査の両法からのアプローチとし、より掘り下げた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide basic data for sports policy by collecting information on the employment status and issues of young people in Japanese sports organizations, focusing on (1) duties, (2) Career Development Plan:CDP, and (3) job turnover in professional sports clubs from the perspective of youth as a workplace.
The research method consisted of a paper survey of clubs belonging to the Japan Professional Soccer League and an interview survey of young people who had left the clubs and club staff.
The results showed that many of them found employment because they wanted to work in sports-related occupations. Human resource development is on-the-job training, lots of overtime and few days off, but they do not care much about salary, promotion, or benefits. Though they quit from time to time, it is not because of the nature of work but just because of the burnout syndromes. The key phrase was “love”, which is assumed to originate from the sports world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①プロスポーツクラブの職務やCDPを掘り下げて明らかにした研究が乏しい、②若者と辞めた(転職した)者を調査対象としていないという問題があったため、①②の問題を解決した研究とした。また、紙面調査とインタビュー調査の両法からのアプローチとし、より掘り下げた研究を行うとした。
そして、本研究の目標達成により、JリーグやBリーグなどのプロスポーツクラブだけでなく、文部科学省や日本オリンピック委員会、日本スポーツ協会などに情報を提供し提言することによって、今後のスポーツ界ならびにスポーツ界に従事する人材の育成・採用・活用、キャリア対策の具体的な提言が可能であると考えられる。