Age-related changes in skeletal muscle mitochondria stracture and effects of exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kohei  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (00807349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武政 徹  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50236501)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / 加齢 / 顕微鏡観察
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢により骨格筋の形態・機能は低下するがその詳細は明らかとなっていない。本研究では加齢に伴う骨格筋ミトコンドリア構造の適応を明らかとすることを目的とする。さらに、自発的走運動がミトコンドリア構造に及ぼす影響についても明らかとする。本研究は加齢に伴う骨格筋ミトコンドリアに関する知見の蓄積を加速させ、超高齢社会を迎えた本邦にとって健康寿命延伸につながる基盤となるデータを示すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an optical microscopy system was used to investigate the changes in mitochondrial structure in mouse skeletal muscle with aging. The mitochondrial structure within isolated muscle fibers did not change with aging. The localization of proteins related in mitochondrial structure was also examined using frozen sections and was not affected by aging. These results suggest that the mitochondrial structure in skeletal muscle may not change with aging, unlike denervation and hindlimb suspension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで加齢やサルコペニアによる骨格筋ミトコンドリアに関する研究は、生化学的手法を用いたものが多かった。本研究では、筋線維内のミトコンドリアを直接観察することで、加齢による構造の変化を明らかとしようとした点において学術的意義がある。