Exploring the social outcomes of athletes' social contribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mano Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90350438)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエリートアスリート / 社会貢献活動 / アスリートアドボカシー / スポーツマネジメント / 社会的アウトカム
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツを通じて社会課題を解決するという政策課題が掲げられる中で、社会課題の認知拡大といったアウトカムを持つアスリートの社会貢献活動を、効果的に活用することが求められる。本研究は、アウトカムの享受者である国民および実施主体であるアスリート双方の視点から、アスリートの社会貢献活動から生じるアウトカムを実証的に検証することで、アスリートの社会的な価値の向上に繋がる知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the social impact of elite athletes' communications on social issues, which have been increasingly prominent in recent years. Specifically, the study aimed to (1) examine the influence of athletes' awareness-raising activities on public opinion and (2) analyze changes in that influence over time within the context of athletes' social communications in Japan. Through multiple studies utilizing Internet surveys, a causal relationship was identified between exposure to athletes' communications on social issues and a slight increase in public awareness of those issues. The findings also indicated that the effect of the intervention, while noticeable immediately after, diminished to the same level as the non-intervention group after three days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エリートアスリートによる社会的・政治的な問題に関する発信は、ファンだけでなく、多くの人々の目に触れるメッセージだと考えられている。このような発信の影響力は逸話的に信じられてきたものの、実際のどの程度一般市民の意見を変えることができるのかに関する科学的根拠は十分でない。本研究は、アスリートによる社会貢献や社会的な発信が活性化しつつある日本を舞台に、その影響力を解明することを試みた。本研究で得られた成果は、日本社会におけるエリートアスリートの発言力や社会的な影響力に科学的根拠を加えるものであり、スポーツと社会問題解決の関係性について、有用なエビデンスを提供できたと考えられる。