The Impact of Exercise Habits on Attentional Resource Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Kazuo  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70779545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西平 賀昭  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20156095)
福本 寛之  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00779308)
酒本 夏輝  清和大学, 法学部, 講師 (10824063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動習慣 / フランカータスク / 認知機能 / ストループ課題 / TMT / フランカー課題 / コーディネーション能力 / 認知情報処理 / 中高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ場面,特に球技ゲームなどの集団的な対人ゲームでは,周囲の環境や生体内から入力される多種多様な感覚情報を短時間に効率よく判断し処理することが運動パフォーマンスを高める上で極めて重要である。ヒトの脳内の感覚情報処理能力や課題に配分される注意の量については限界容量があるとされているが,スポーツ選手を対象として,日常のトレーニングがそれら感覚情報処理能力や課題の注意配分に与える影響ついては明確な知見が得られていないのが現状である。そこで本研究は,運動習慣が,感覚情報処理能力や課題の注意配分に与える影響について事象関連脳電位を用いて明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to identify the effect of long-term exercise on the response execution system, which reflects cognitive function. Participants who had experience with long-term exercise completed physical strength tests, skill tests, and cognitive tests (simple response task, Flanker Test, Stroop Test, design fluency test, trail-making test). There was a correlation between coordination skills and executive function (inhibition), and participant experience with exercises related to motor control may have an effect on the response execution system. The present study found that exercise has an effect on higher brain functions, which can contribute to the development of exercise programs focused on improving cognitive functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、運動と高次機能の関係性が明らかとなり、高次脳機能の改善に着目した運動プログラムの開発に貢献する基礎的知見が得られたと考えられる。
これらのことは、今まで不明確であった運動学習や運動の習熟過程のメカニズム解明に大きく貢献するばかりではなく、神経系の習熟過程に基礎をおいた運動トレーニングや脳・脊髄運動神経系による運動制御能力の低下している高齢者などの脳の運動処方にも大きく貢献すると思われる。
また、本研究では様々な体力と認知機能の関係性を明らかにしており、発育発達期におけるスポーツ選手へのトレーニングメニュー開発にも重要な示唆を与えるものであると考える。