Elucidation of the effect of condition on force steadiness through the insight of brain sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2023)
Waseda University (2022)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2021)
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Nobuhiko  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (30713250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真理子  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 研究員 (30343677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳イメージング / 疲労 / 力調節 / 脳血流 / Steadiness / fMRI / 握力 / コンディション / 力調節安定性 / 脳機能イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
疲労が蓄積すると運動パフォーマンスが低下する。本研究では、機能的核磁気共鳴装置(functional magnetic resonance imaging: fMRI)を用いた脳機能イメージング手法に着目し、疲労によって低下する運動パフォーマンスの脳科学的メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher performance of force regulation in various sports movement is thought to be affected by the central nervous system rather than peripheral skeletal muscle function. In the present study, we investigated the effect of exhaustive exercise on relationships between force regulation ability (steadiness) and cerebral activity dynamics. Exhaustive exercise significantly worsens steadiness of handgrip. On the other hand, there was no change in cerebral activation during handgrip force regulation. These findings suggest that cerebral neural activity is unlikely to be involved in the fatigue-induced reduction of force regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートの力調節機能は高いことが示されている。また、疲労時には力調節機能が低下し、パフォーマンスの低下と関係することも報告されていたが、そのメカニズムまでは明らかにされていなかった。そこで、本研究では、脳機能イメージングに着目し、fMRIを用いて、疲労時の力調節機能と脳活動動態について検討した。しかし、疲労時においても力発揮時の脳活動動態の変化は認められなかった。疲労が脳機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにするためには、運動の種類や力調節について検討することが今後の研究課題になると考えられた。