Project/Area Number |
21K11417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 真平 桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 助教 (30814529)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 疲労骨折 / 骨代謝マーカー / 厚底ランニングシューズ / トレーニングの質 / ランニングシューズ / トレーニングの量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
陸上長距離選手が軒並み好記録を出す要因の一つとして厚底ランニングシューズが注目されている。このシューズの着用により長距離選手のパフォーマンスが向上することは明らかである。厚底ランニングシューズは「パフォーマンスが向上する」=「走速度が向上する」ため、骨に対して大きな負荷がかかっているため、疲労骨折の発症の要因になっている可能性がある。本研究で得られる結果は、ランナーが骨障害発生リスクを減少させるとともに、普段のトレーニングの質・量を高め、自己記録を更新するための一助となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, thick-soled running shoes have attracted attention as one of the reasons why athletes have been achieving good records in long-distance track and field events. Thick-soled running shoes have been shown to improve performance by reducing energy expenditure during running. However, improved performance means increased running speed, which may place a greater burden on the musculoskeletal organs, particularly the bones. Therefore, this study aims to clarify the effects of different soles of running shoes on bone metabolic dynamics. The results suggested that there was no difference in the impact of different running shoe soles on bone metabolism under conditions of equivalent running distance and running speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果は、骨障害発生リスクを減少させるとともに、普段のトレーニングの質・量を高め、自己記録を更新することができるランニングシューズ選択ができることを示した最初の研究となる。 これまで明らかにされていなかったランニングシューズのソールの違いが骨代謝動態に及ぼす影響を調査した最初の研究となる。骨の状態やGPS搭載スマートウォッチを用いて走行距離や走速度を定量化したことから、ソールの異なるランニングシューズを着用したときの骨への影響を正確に把握することができることを示した。得られた結果は、スポーツ障害を予防し、かつパフォーマンスの向上を実現するためのシューズ選択を提案する一助になると考える。