| Project/Area Number |
21K11421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAZAWA YUJI 順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (00407280)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮森 隆行 順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40433784)
西尾 啓史 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 非常勤助教 (90866906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | スポーツ医学 / 多職種連携 / スポーツ外傷・障害 / 医療支援 / スポーツ医学(疫学) / スポーツリハビリテーション / キャンパス内診療所 / 大学アスリート / 多職種間連携 / 難治性膝蓋腱炎 / 再発 / 膝前十字靱帯損傷 / 患者報告型評価法 / リハビリテーション / 競技復帰 / 再発予防 / 大学生アスリート |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
スポーツ活動中に発症する急性外傷や慢性障害は、診断や治療技術が進歩しつづけている一方で、再発を繰り返したり難治化したりする症例も多い。本研究は、「スポーツ外傷・障害に対して医療とスポーツ現場の関わりをシームレスに行うことで、その治療成績向上の基盤を構築すること」を目的とする。大学キャンパス内で医療とスポーツ現場を結ぶ新たな包括的支援体制モデルの有用性が実証されれば、多くのアスリートが安心して長く競技を続けることができるような未来に貢献できる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sports-related injuries and disorders tend to recur and have prolonged symptoms, highlighting the need for comprehensive support through collaboration between hospitals and sports fields. This study investigated university athletes and aimed to: (1) establish an information infrastructure for managing sports related injuries ; (2) evaluate the effectiveness of treatments for refractory and recurrent cases; and (3) assess the effectiveness of a multidisciplinary medical support system. In order to enable the integration of medical information in collaboration with the sports field, a campus-based clinic was set up to achieve a unified information infrastructure. Furthermore, interdisciplinary cooperation enabled epidemiological surveys and intervention studies on high-risk injuries to be conducted, demonstrating the effectiveness of a novel medical support model integrating clinical practice, education and research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大学キャンパス内において多職種が連携する医療支援体制を構築し、スポーツ外傷・障害に関する情報基盤の整備や、難治・再発症例への介入効果を検証した点で、学術的にも高い意義を有する。これにより、再発予防や治療効果の研究を多職種で継続的に行う必要性と、それを可能にする体制が整備された。また、医療・リハビリ・教育が一体となって機能する本モデルは、大学生アスリートの支援にとどまらず、地域スポーツや他の教育機関への応用も期待される。今後、持続可能で実効性の高いスポーツ医療体制のモデルとして、社会的にも重要な役割を担うと考えられる。