Elucidating the motor learning and neuromuscular function using Pilates method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Arihiro  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20312837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 寛之  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00779308)
下田 政博  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80302909)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経筋機能 / 等尺性最大膝伸展力 / 等尺性最大膝屈曲力 / 等速性膝伸展力 / 運動神経伝導速度 / 筋電図 / 事象関連電位 / 反応時間 / ストループ課題 / 脳波 / ポジティブ感情 / ネガティブ感情 / マットピラティス / 等尺性膝関節屈曲力 / 等尺性膝関節伸展力 / 長期介入 / 等速性運動 / 脛骨神経 / 有酸素性運動 / ピラティス / 心拍変動 / 脚筋力
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは学生アスリートを対象にピラティスメソッドが腰痛を軽減し、機能的動作の質的改善とパフォーマンスを向上させることを明らかにした(科研費基盤研究C:18K10973)。しかし、学生アスリートは定期的にトレーニングを実施していることから、これらの効果が必ずしもピラティスによるものであるとはいえない。
そこで本研究では、運動習慣の無い健康成人を対象にピラティス介入研究を実施し、1)一過性のピラティス介入が末梢神経機能に及ぼす影響について、2)長期ピラティス介入による技術習得に伴う運動学習過程、3)長期ピラティス介入が中枢神経機能、特に脳内情報処理過程と認知機能に及ぼす効果について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine both the motor learning accompanying with skill-acquisition of Pilates exercise and the effects of Pilates exercise on neuromuscular function. In this study, we found that mean heart rate during Pilates exercise were about 90 bpm. We demonstrated that both tibial nerve conduction velocity and skin temperature significantly declined immediately after acute Pilates exercise, respectively. Subjects in the Pilates group showed significant improvements in the maximal isometric knee extension, flexion, and isokinetic knee extension forces compared with the control group after 12-week Pilates intervention. No difference was found for both the error rates and reaction time of the Stroop task between groups. Moreover, although there was no significant difference on reaction time between before and after intervention, reaction time of the Pilates group showed a slightly shortened tendency after 8-week Pilates intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピラティスメソッドによる腰痛の軽減、柔軟性の向上、姿勢の改善、体幹の強化など様々な効果が先行研究において報告されている。しかし、ピラティスによる神経筋促通効果に着目した研究は見当たらない。
本研究において、一過性のピラティス実施前後において気分が改善し、長期ピラティス介入により等尺性最大膝伸展・屈曲力と等速性膝伸展力が有意に向上することが示唆された。したがって、ピラティスメソッドはライフステージに応じて実践できる生涯スポーツであり、長期ピラティス介入による中高年者の脳内情報処理機能の向上効果が明らかになれば、介護予防や認知症予防に加えて健康寿命の延伸に寄与することが期待される。