Project/Area Number |
21K11428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小倉 裕司 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90509952)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | IL-4 / 筋幹細胞 / 細胞融合 / MyoD / Myogenin / Myomerger / 筋芽細胞融合 / Myomaker / NFATc2 / インターロイキン-4 / 骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 筋タンパク質合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サルコペニア発症には、筋タンパク質の合成の低下が関与している。筋タンパク質の合成は筋核により制御されているが、サルコペニアでは筋核数も低下し、筋タンパク質の合成の低下に拍車をかけていると推察される。最近、申請者らは、インターロイキン-4(IL-4)が筋タンパク質の合成を促進することを発見した。またIL-4は、筋核の供給を促進することが報告されている。したがって、IL-4は、筋タンパク質の合成と筋核の供給をともに改善することで、筋萎縮を抑制する可能性がある。本研究では、IL-4によりサルコペニアを抑制できるかどうかを遺伝子改変動物や遺伝子導入技術を用いて個体レベル明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which IL-4 induces fusion of muscle stem cells and to determine whether its action can be used to promote muscle regeneration and muscle formation by in vitro and in vivo. We have shown that IL-4 signaling promotes muscle stem cell fusion through the expression of the muscle stem cell-specific transcriptional regulators MyoD and myogenin and the cell fusion factor myomerger.We also found that IL-4 treatment promotes muscle regeneration during muscle injury in mouse skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、IL-4シグナルを利用することが筋幹細胞の融合を促進し、筋肉の形成や再生能を効果的に向上させた。この成果をもとに将来的には、IL-4シグナルを標的とした筋肉の肥大や筋肉の再生の促進あるいは筋肉の萎縮を予防のための治療薬への応用に繋がることが期待される。