Project/Area Number |
21K11444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
能勢 博 信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40128715)
増木 静江 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70422699)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インターバル速歩 / 遠隔型個別運動処方 / 運動習慣の定着 / 心理的要因 / IoT / 運動定着 / スマホアプリ / 遠隔型個別運動処方システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は「インターバル速歩トレーニング」とIoTを組み合わせた「遠隔型個別運動処方システム」を開発し、過去15年余りで8,700名の中高年者を対象に同トレーニングの効果検証研究を行ってきた。その結果、5ヶ月間で体力が最大20%向上、それに比例して生活習慣病の症状が20%改善、医療費が20%抑制された。最近、我々は同システムのスマホアプリ化に成功した。 そこで、本申請では、想定できる複数の心理的要因プログラムを順次インストールし、それぞれのプログラムに対する運動継続率を検討することで運動継続率を向上するアプリを開発する。その結果、「ヒトの運動習慣定着を促進する心理的要因」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to identify psychological factors enhancing adherence to interval walking training (IWT) using our smartphone application for a remotely supervised exercise training system.Based on our community-based intervention, we speculated 3 factors to motivate participants to continue IWT, namely 1) recognition of progress, 2) comparison to others, and 3) community promotion. Accordingly, we prepared 5 conditions of the application: including all psychological contents, lacking one of 3 contents, and lacking any contents. Then, 53 middle-aged and older subjects were randomly divided into 5 groups and performed IWT using the application whose conditions were rotated every month. The adherence rate to IWT was determined every month in each group. We found that the psychological contents of the smartphone application facilitated adherence to IWT and the major determinant of the adherence rate was “comparison to others” in the contents of the application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、我々の開発した遠隔型個別運動処方システムのスマホアプリを用いて、運動定着を向上させる心理的要因の定量化に成功した点である。これまで、人間行動のうち運動習慣定着に焦点を当て、IoTによりそれぞれの要素を定量的に検証した研究はなく、独自性と創造性を有する。 本研究の社会的意義は、運動習慣の定着を向上させるための、具体的な方法を明らかにした点である。我が国は超高齢社会に突入し医療費抑制は解決すべき喫緊の課題で、効果的な運動習慣の定着はその切り札と期待される。本研究の結果に基づき、運動習慣定着のための汎用性の高い遠隔型個別運動処方が普及すれば、今後増加する医療費の高騰を抑制できる。